Ask a doctor

Can Retin A Interfere with Collagen Production from a Total Fraxel 2-3 Months After?

Although my doctor says it is ok to use Retin A 2 months after my total fraxel, I read on an internet site that it could interfere with the collagen production from the fraxel. I follow all precautions including moisturizing and use of sun screen.

Doctor Answers (1)

Retin-a is safe after fraxel

+1

In fact, retin-a may augment the production of collagen and inhibit the enzymes that breakdown collagen in response to sunlight.  Do not worry, retin-a is definitely safe.

Naples Dermatologic Surgeon


You might also like...