Ask a doctor

Retin A And Cleansing Devices?

I have used Retin A for quite a few years. I am considering including a motorized cleansing device in my daily regimen. I have nomal/oily skin. Is it safe to use these devices in addition to my retinoid? I don't want to overexfoliate. Thank You

Doctor Answers (1)

Mechanical exfoliation

+1

There are many ways to exfoliate the skin both chemical and mechanical.  As long as it is mild then you should be okay.  

Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews
