Ask a doctor

Had Retanoic Acid Peel 2 Days Ago, Just Found out I'm 7 Wks Pregnant, Should I be Concerned?

Just found out I'm 7 weeks pregnant. Should I be concerned of there being any permanent side effects? 

Doctor Answers (1)

Don't panic.

+1

I recommend that you discuss the situation with your obstetrician and if appropriate consult a neonatologist.  They will be able discuss the risks and options available to you.  Skin absorption is relatively low so this may not be considered a significant exposure.

Los Angeles Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews


You might also like...

Ask a Doctor

Get personalized answers from board-certified doctors. For free.