Ask a doctor

Can You Get Better Results Using Ultrasound After Smart Lipo?

I had Smart Lipo few days ago. I'm doing great with hardly any brusing and moderate swelling. I was told I can get better permanent results if I do ultrasound after two weeks? My MD told me to massage the area to reduce swelling. Would ultrasound make a difference on final body contour results?

Doctor Answers (1)

External ultrasound after liposuction

+2

external ultrasound has been done with different energies. There may be smoothening and improvement in the tender areas if external ultrasound is done. ultrashape, is not yet FDA approved in the U.S. but it may reduce the volume of fat by external ultrasound.

Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews
