Ask a doctor

Should you see immediate results when using Restalyne for puffy eyes, and if Not how long?


Doctor Answers (7)

Restalyne injections take up to a week to see results.

+1

You can see a slight improvement right after the injections, however, it takes up to a week to see the final results.

Web reference: http://www.bodysculptor.com/skin-procedures-chicago/restylane/

Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

Restylane for Puffy Eyes?

+1

Hi jhay.  When done correctly, the results of the under eye "tear trough" injection are immediate.  We typically do not see a lot of swelling in this area and the product fills the area right away.

With that said, if your anatomy and/or skin laxity were not a good fit for the procedure, then you may have even more pronounced bags or puffiness.  This is a very delicate area to inject and takes some experience to get it right.

Web reference: http://www.celibre.com/darkCirclesUnderEyes.aspx

Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Puffy eyes and restylane

+1

Restylane is a great product to fill the tear troughs. It is not a solution for "puffy eyes" and may cause the eyes to get a bit puffy after treastment because of swelling. 

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Restylane is truly not the answer to puffy eyes!

+1

in most cases ,puffy eyes are  related to  a unsightly enlargement of the fat pads under the globe as the result of aging or genetic.It is often accompanied by  a sunken under eye area.

in the first case  the answer is a  lower eye job or Blepharoplasty which can often  be done  intra conjunctivaly (without  visible incision)

My favorite correction for sunken under eyes is fat injections which are supple and natural,unlike Restylane  and other Injectables in that area .

either way a correct assessment should be done by an experienced  plastic surgeon since lower lid problems can be quite distressful!

Tampa Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Restylane is not a good treatment for puffy eyes

+1

if you have puffy eyes, it is possible that Restylane or Juvederm can increase the puffiness by absorbing more water. If it is the tear trough that is intended to be made less obvious, then the injection of Restylane under the muscle of the tear trough area can help make a smooth appearance. The result can be seen in one day.

Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Correction of the Under the Eyes Indentation - Tear Trough

+1

Regarding: "Should you see immediate results when using Restalyne for puffy eyes, and if Not how long?"

Restylane is NOT really the solution for generic "puffy eyes" but is meant to fill in the curved indentation between the bulge of the lower lid and the bulge of the descended cheek known as the TEAR TROUGH or the Nasojugal Line. By filling this indentation the bulging of the lower lid is not as noticeable and blends into the cheek for a more attractive appearance.

Restylane must be placed deeply over the lower rim of the eye socket and the results are obvious immediately and may last 8 - 12 months.

Dr. Peter Aldea

Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

Immediate results with Restylane for under eyes.

+1

Hi.

The secrets to a good result here are to inject very small amounts of Restylane deeply, not under the skin but under the muscle, and in exactly the right location. The correction is immediate and lasts over a year.  The trick is to avoid bumps.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews


You might also like...