Ask a doctor

When Should You See Perlane Results?

when Can you see the result of Perlane once you get into your wrinkles?...

Doctor Answers (10)

Perlane results are immediate!

+2

You should see your results right away, even at the time of injection!

It's great if you can look at your result in a mirror after one side has been injected and compare it to the side which is not yet injected.  Before and after photos are also a nice way to follow your correction.

Sometimes we forget how we used to look just before the injections and the photos can be a great reminder.  Remember, though, that the most common cause of dissatisfaction with fillers is due to not using enough for a full correction.  So, if you only have the funds for "one vial", maybe you should wait until you have enough for full correction.  It works great!  Good luck with your fillers!


Melbourne Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Perlane results

+1

You should see the effects of the treatment immediately post-injection. Consulting with a well-trained and experienced injector will give you all of your options and should help educate you on expectations and how the product is used for volumizing.

Sam Naficy, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 137 reviews

When are results apparent

+1

Greetings~

Results from fillers can be seen immediately after injection... that being said we advise our patients to wait at least a week before making any final decisions about likes, dislikes, needs more, uneven, etc.  Though you do get a general sense for what your results will look like swelling does occur, sometimes very little and sometimes a significant amount.  When swelling does occur it can be asymmetric, making one side appear more full or corrected than the other, and then all of a sudden it may appear the other side is more full.  Most commonly, especially with patients that have never had filler, they err on the side of not enough for fear of being too 'done'. If after a week you don't see improvement, chances are that you just need more filler to accomplish the correction you want. Hope that helps. 

Good luck~

Grant Stevens, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 66 reviews

You might also like...

Results after Perlane injection

+1

You should see the results immediately, while still in your physician's office. There will also be some swelling from the injections, which usually takes  a couple of weeks to resolve. Since it is a hyaluronic acid filler, Perlane will bind water in the days after the injection.

Ryan Greene, MD, PhD
Fort Lauderdale Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 42 reviews

Perlane results

+1

The results from injection of Perlane should be fairly immediate.  Initially you  may notice some additional swelling, but otherwise ther results you see after injection are the results you will have.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Usually you can see Perlane results right away

+1

Usually you can see Perlane results right away. The filler is instant, but you may get some bruising and swelling right after it’s been injected. It often takes about two weeks before the filler fully settles in and you see the ultimate result.

Joseph A. Eviatar, MD, FACS
New York Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Restylane, Perlane and Juvederm

+1

These are dermal fillers whose effects are seen immediately. During a treatment session after one side is treated, you can see the effects immediately and compare them to the untreated side.

Lisa Kates, MD
Annapolis Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Perlane, Restylane, Juvederm and other filler results should be immediate, vs. Botox.

+1

Fillers are a physical substance that literally gets placed under the skin and lifts and smooths lines, or fills lost volume areas. The material sits right there and works right away as it is placed. It has no effect on nerves or muscles directly.

Sometimes this is confused with Botox, Dysport, and the neurotoxins, which act by chemical signals between nerves and muscles, and do not physically take up volume. These treatments take a few days to a couple of weeks to kick in. Patients are also sometimes confused or disappointed because while the neurotoxins weaken the muscles that create deep lines, they do NOT physically fill up the lines immediately. Deep lines that have been created over years will STILL SHOW, but as the Botox or Dysport is kept up and NOT ALLOWED TO WEAR OFF between treatments... the lines naturally soften and flatten over time.

To speed up the process of the lines smoothing, sometimes, and only when appropriate or safe, a small amount of a filler can be placed under a line, while Botox or Dysport is also used in the same area. This has a synergistic effect and works better than either one alone.

Back to the original question... if you received Perlane or other filler treatment, and do not feel you see a result... it's possible you actually truly do need more of the material. Sometimes great loss of volume or deep folds require a second or third vial to be used for clear results.

Make sure that you are seeing only a board-certified dermatologist or plastic surgeon, and that it is someone with a solid, ethical reputation, and good aesthetic sense!

Jessica J. Krant, MD, MPH
New York Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 40 reviews

Perlane

+1

Perlane is a deep filler consisting of hyaluronic acid. The effect is immediate. You will get some increased volume as it binds more water in the first day after the procedure. If it's not enough, an additional filler can be added on top of the Perlane such as Restylane.

Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Perlane Results are Immediate

+1

The results of all hyaluronic acid (Restylane,Perlane,Juvederm etc) as well as Radiesse are immediate. You should be able to see an immediate improvement as it is injected. I routinely give my patients a hand held mirror so they can follow the progress of filler injection and be part of the process.

Dr. P. Aldea

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 60 reviews
