Restylane for Eye Bags?

Can Restylane work on eye bags ?

Doctor Answers (7)

Eye bags and fillers

+1

Eye bags can mean fatty pockets that are herniated or even malar edema.  Hard to say without an exam. Fillers may camouflage the fatty bags a bit, and can make the  malar edema worse.


Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Restylane for eyelid bags

+1

Some bags are caused by fluid swelling. Restylane won't help this. Other bags are caused by fat deposits and in this case the overall contour might be made more smooth if a concavity below the fat pad is filled out to make a straighter line on profile.

Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Restylane for Lower Eyelid "Bags"

+1

Hi,

As a matter of fact, as I am writing this answer to you, I am waiting for a patient to arrive for her Restylane injections for her "tired" hollow lower eye area.

Yes, Restylane is the product of choice to fill the hollows of the lower eyelids.  The area is very delicate and unforgiving so make sure to choose your injector most carefully.  Good luck and be well.

Dr. P

Michael A. Persky, MD
Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

You might also like...

Restylane for eye bags

+1

Yes it can fill in the tear trough deformity to match the elevation from excess fat. The new regenerator is Selphyl or PRFM (Plasmsa Rich Fibrin Matrix = "Vampire Fillers"), this uses the patients own bllod in a process the be injected like Restylane. MUCH better results and a youth effect occurs. From MIAMI DR. B

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 61 reviews

This can be a fantastic alternative to lower eyelid surgery.

+1

Dear 1987

It very much comes down to your own personal situation.  How big are the bags?  How good is your skin quality.  What is your tolerance for having surgery vs. your preference to avoid surgery.  As you can image, each persons situation is a little different, so what it best for one person may not be ideal for you.  A thoughtful, personal approach based on an individual personal consultation with the surgeon is generally the best way to figure these things out.

Kenneth D. Steinsapir, MD
Los Angeles Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Often Restylane works well for under eye bags

+1

Often bags under the eyes form because, as we age, we loose fat from our cheeks.  When that happens the fat under the eyes appears more prominent.  If that is the cause of the bags then Restylane often works very well to correct the problem.  In fact, the results are often much more natural than from surgery.

If however the bags are caused by extra fat under your eyes, then surgery is the best option.  The trick is to see a cosmetic surgeon who is experienced in both lower eyelid surgery and lower eyelid Restylane injections so that he or she can help you decide which treatment is best for you.

Marc Cohen, MD
Philadelphia Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Lower lid Restylane

+1

Restylane can sometimes disguise puffy lower lid bags if they aren't really puffy but just look that way because of a deep tear trough below them.  Filling in the trough can minimize the appearance of the bags in some people but it isn't treating the bags themselves.  The bags will return when the Restylane dissolves after a year or so.

Richard P. Rand, MD, FACS
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 48 reviews
