Ask a doctor

Would Restylane Be an Option over Rhinoplasty for a Boney Nose?

The top of my nose seems to be just skin and bone. The bridge is narrow and boney. Wearing sunglasses can be irritating. Would a filler like restylane be an alternative to nose surgery for creating a softer look and feel to my nose?

Doctor Answers (9)

Restylane for nose shaping

+1

If you are able to find an experienced injector familiar with these treatment options, using dermal filler to shape the nose may be a good, first option which will be far less expensive and does not involve the downtime that surgery would require.  If you are less than satisifed or are looking for a long-term solution, surgical intervention would be the next logical option.

 

 

Web reference: http://www.celibre.com/restylaneTreatment.aspx

Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Restylane - Would Restylane Be an Option over Rhinoplasty for a Boney Nose?

+1

It's hard to imagine that Restylane would be an option over rhinoplasty for you.

I can't say for sure without being able to see photos and/or examine you but, while it's true that there are some cases where temporary improvement can be achieved through the use of fillers, this is generally when there are some slight depressions and/or irregularities that can be smoothed out through the addition of a filler.  When the problem is a larger, bony area, it's hard to think how the addition of filler can improve your appearance.

It could, of course, fill in a few areas around the bony protrusion, making that part of your nose less sharp, but I suspect that you would need a more formal nasal surgery procedure to achieve the improvement you're describing.

You should, of course, speak with a plastic surgeon who can examine you in person.

I hope that this helps, and good luck,

Dr. E

Web reference: http://www.bodysculpture.com

New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 139 reviews

Restylane for boney nose and thin skin? NO.

+1

It sounds as if you have thin skin and nasal features you do not like, or would like changed. This requires rhinoplasty. Trying to achieve skin thickening with temporary fillers will not only cost more than you think, it will almost certainly fall dismally short of your expectations, and may well create one of the unfortunate "How do I get Restylane lumps out of my nose?" questions you see in the "Related Restylane Q & A" panel to the right of this page.

This "liquid rhinoplasty" is not a good option, and even if it's done "perfectly," it only lasts a while and then you have to try for "perfection" over and over again. If you want a rhinoplasty, see experienced rhinoplasty surgeons, obtain  cost quotes, and decide if you wish to ask one of them for rhinoplasty. Fillers in the nose have a place, but that is for touch-up, minor adjustments, and help while swelling or scar tissue settles, not as a "substitute" for proper rhinoplasty! Best wishes!

Web reference: http://www.mpsmn.com/html/nose-surgery.html

Minneapolis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 90 reviews

Non surgical rhinoplasty

+1

It depends on what you are trying to achieve but fillers like restylane can be used in certain situations to achieve results patients desire.

Web reference: http://www.kimberlyleemd.com/procedures2/fillers

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Would Restylane fill in a bony nose?

+1

Pictures of your nose would help but technically yes a thinner filler like Rstylane or Juvederm caould be used to thicken the tissue layers over the nose.

Web reference: http://www.drfpalmer.com

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Question regarding fillers to increase soft tissue thickness of nose

+1

Photos and an examination would be needed to provide you with useful advice. Typically fillers are used to help address minor contour irregularities rather than for a diffuse increase in soft tissue thickness. If you do want to pursue some course of action, you should inquire of your physician exactly what your options are and the expectations.

Web reference: http://www.turkeltaub.com

Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Fillers for the Nose...

+1

Yes, you can start off with Restylane if this is the first time you have ever had a filler done before but later you might want to try something that has a little more "staying power" like Juvederm or Radiesse.

Make sure you go to an experienced injector, always!

Hope this helps and good luck.

 

Dr. Grant Stevens   

Web reference: http://marinaplasticsurgery.com/

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 57 reviews

Fillers for the nose...

+1

I frequently use fillers to make corrections for the nose.  It's hard to advise you without seeing a photo.  Typically my filler 'of choice' is Radiesse which I find a little firmer than Juvederm or Restylane.
 

New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Fillers in the nose.

+1

While hyaluronic acid fillers like Restylane and Juvederm can fill and soften facial features, care must be taken when injecting it into the skin and soft tissues of the nose.  Because you have thin skin, the fillers are very unforgiving and will add bulk and fullness.  Also they are not permanent and will require reinjection at 9months to a year.  If you decide to go with fillers in the nose, small amounts should be injected with vigorous massage to make certain that you don't get irregularities from the filler.  Obviously, this is not an FDA approved use for the filler materials, but it has been done before. 

Saint Louis Facial Plastic Surgeon


You might also like...