Ask a doctor

Will Restylane in Lips Last Longer the More Treatments You Get?

I've been been getting Restylane in my lips for almost 2 years now w/touch-ups (1/2-1/4 a syringe) about every 3 months. I'm so consistent that I've never seen much decrease in volume. I'm going to be away from my wonderful doctor, however for about 4 months since my last treatment.

I realize I'll lose some volume, but how gradual is it? And since I get treatments so often, does the product build up? I wonder if I can span treatments further apart -- more like every 4-5 months? Thanks so much!

Doctor Answers (8)

Repeat Restylane treatments and Lip Augmentation

+2

 The more times you have filler injections, to the lips, of Restylane or Juvederm, the more scar tissue builds up inside the lips most likely as a reaction to the small amount of bleeding inside the tissues.  The material itself, won't last any longer, IMHO, but you may get some added duration from the scar tissue.  Bad news, it gets more and more difficult to get the filler to go smoothly as the sca tissue increases and patients have to sometimes leave their lips alone for 6 months so the scar tissue amount decreases before resuming injections again.

 You can always look at Alloderm or the Silastic Lip Implants for more permanent Lip Augmentation.

Web reference: http://www.drfpalmer.com

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Lip injections with Restylane

+2

You can wait longer than 3 months in between your lip injections with Restylane.  In fact the product can last 6 months or in some cases even longer.  You may want to consider trying Juvederm next time which can last from 6 to 12 months.

Best wishes,

Dr.Bruno

Web reference: http://www.williambrunomd.com

Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 123 reviews

Restylane Treatments Should Have a Nice Additive Effect

+2

Twice yearly Restylane injections should be more than adequate to keep your lips looking full. Restylane can also stimulate the production of your own collagen which can give an even longer lasting result. Therefore, repeat injections should build up. You should have no problem making your treatments further apart.

 

Web reference: http://www.dorsetstreetdermatology.com/cosmetic-dermatology/restylane/

South Burlington Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

The product does "build up" because it lasts 9-12 months.

+2

This is very much a personal thing.  Many of my executive patients will get lip treatment once per year.  The biggest fear women have is that the doctor will make their lips look they are working in the adult entertainment industry.  If you like getting a touch in of a small volume of filler every few months, there is absolutely nothing wrong with this approach provided overall you are pleased with the lip fullness you are achieving.  If you decide to do more volume at a given session, it is much more likely that you will need touch-in treatment less often.  There is absolutely no right or wrong way to go about this.

Web reference: http://www.lidlift.com

Los Angeles Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Orange County Restylane, yes it lasts longer with multiple treatments!

+2
I have found with many patients like yourself that doing touch ups with small amounts of Restylane keep the lips at their desired result and have a natural appearance to them. Most patients go longer between each injection and keep the result for a longer time. Most patients will go to twice a year for the desired enhancement. The dissipation of Restylane is gradual and you should be fine stretching the time out. Best regards!

Web reference: http://www.michaelelammd.com

Orange County Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 110 reviews

Juvederm and restylane can last in the lips for a long time

+1

You may get more than six months duration before you see reduction of  volume of your filler.

Web reference: http://www.thenyac.com/restylane/index.html

Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Restalyne Fullness

+1

Some scar tissue forms in the area of the injection and can lead to some minor persistent fullness. In most patients the repeat effects of juvederm are variable and inconsistent. Some have longer term responses and ome have shorter term responses. The best option is a dermal-fat graft transplant to the lips which is permanent and very natural looking....see the website below for examples.
 

Web reference: http://aventuraplasticsurgery.com

Miami Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

How Long Does Restylane in the Lips Last?

+1

Hi Sally Anne.  Your experience is consistent with our experience.  When the lips are not overfilled, we are typically getting about a 3 month duration.  The duration in the mouth area is shorter than the rest of the face simply because there is more movment around the mouth than there is in the laugh lines or under the eyes.  The only way to know for sure what your specific duration will be is to wait until the product dissipates completely.  Good luck.

Web reference: http://www.celibre.com/RestylaneInjectionsBeforeAfterPicturesPhotos.aspx

Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews
