I had Succeev Filler before on my top lip and considering Restylane for the first time, will the result be or last the same?

I have had succeev fillers injected in my top lip and I was very happy with the outcome. I have booked to go back bit my Dr cannot get the succeev so said he will be using restylane I am worried that the results might not look the same or last as long as the succeev which was around 9 month's

Doctor Answers (1)

Succeev vs Restylane

+2
Succeev is a filler that is not yet approved for use in the U.S. at all so I am going to assume you live somewhere else. Succeev is a hyaluronic acid filler, so depending on its cross-linking, it should be similar to Restylane or Juvederm. Without seeing the scientific formulation it will be hard to compare them for you other than that. Most HA fillers last 6-12 months depending on placement in the face. Usually the lips tend to last the shorter durations because they move more.



Las Vegas Dermatologist
4.5 out of 5 stars 9 reviews
