Ask a doctor

Can Restylane Be Used to Even out Jaw Line?

can restylane be used to even out jaw line

Doctor Answers (17)

Using injectable fillers to help even out the jaw line

+2

you can improve the contour of the jawline with filling agents and/or fat. Traditionally, we have thought of the "jowl" as a sagging process. We are learning more and more that many of the aging changes are related to volume loss and not necessarily pure sag. Injecting both in front of and behind the jowl can help restore contour and shape.


Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Restylane to even out Jaw Line

+2

Yes, Restylane can be used to even out the jaw line.  Some of the other fillers are better suited to correct this area.  Radiesse, Perlane and Sculptra give a better result and are more long lasting.

Lisa Kates, MD
Annapolis Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Restylane and the jaw line.

+1

Improvement of jaw line contour is possible with Restylane and other dermal fillers.

Jowls have typically been thought to be related to sagging. It is now understood that "jowling" and other aging changes are related to loss of soft tissue ( fat) volume.

Since dermal fillers such as Restylane restore lost volume, these injectables can improve jaw line contour.  Thicker fillers such as Perlane and products containing hydroxyapatite, such as Radiesse are usually used.

Adam J. Cohen, MD
Skokie Oculoplastic Surgeon
3.5 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

You might also like...

Restylane can be used to even out the jaw line

+1

Restylane can be used to even out the jaw line. Often thicker products like Perlane or Radiesse are preferred in this area.

Joseph A. Eviatar, MD, FACS
New York Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

The injectable fillers are an excellent way to improve facial contour without undergoing surgery.

+1

In addition to its more common usages in the nasolabial folds (the lines between the nose and the edge of the mouth), and in the marionette lines (lines extending at the underside of the lower lip) Restylane can be used to contour the jawline and even in the temporal (just in front of the sideburns) areas, as well as in the cheeks.  For the jawline itself, other products, such as Radiesse and Sculptra, are often used, and can be very effective.  In my view, the most important aspect of a successful injectable contouring session is not the product used, but the surgeon using the product.  I would advise spending more time choosing the treating surgeon and deciding together on the best filler for your particular situation, rather than focusing on the particular choice of filler. 

Michael H. Rosenberg, MD
White Plains Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Restylane CAN even out jaw line, but other products might be better

+1

Those jowls that sneak up on us can cause an unflattering sag in our jaw lines. Surgical lifts may be an option, but it is amazing what careful placement of a filler can do in mere minutes. The jaw can straighten and the jowls seem to disappear.

Although Restylane will work, it is usually best in more superficial areas of the face. Radiesse, or Sculptra, placed deeply may give a longer lasting result and provide more firmness and structure to the jawline.

Christopher J. Peers, MD
South Bend Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Jawline can be treated by restylane, perlane, juvederm, radiesse or fat injections

+1

The contour of the jawline can be made more straight by adding to the angle of the jaw (the back corner of the jawbone) and the sulcus between the forward area of the hanging jowl and the back edge of the chin. In this way the new jawline becomes srtraighter and the jowl seems  to disappear. Fillers can be added to the chin as well if it is receded and this makes a better profile of the angle of the neck.

Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Correction of the Jawline with Fat Transfer

+1

I would suggest a more permanent filler material for correction of jawline abnormalities.  In our practice, fat transfer provides an excellent means to provide refinement of the jawline.  Although I am not certain what you are looking to correct, in general the pre-jowl sulcus is an area which is popularly corrected with volume enhancement.  The addition of fat to the pre-jowl sulcus provides a smoother and fuller contour of the lower jawline.  Good Luck, Dr. Corrado

Anthony Corrado, DO
Philadelphia Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Can Restylane be Used for the Jawline?

+1

Hi Klak.  While Restylane can be used in most areas of the face, we do not typically reach for it in the jawline area.  A thicker product like Perlane or Radiesse is preferred because it offers more support and structure.

Harold J. Kaplan, MD
Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Yet but.....

+1

Make sure you know where the issues are and with any filler, it should and can very easily be placed deeply so as not to develop any lumps or bumps.   Good luck   CB

Cynthia Boxrud, MD
Santa Monica Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews
