Ask a doctor

I Had Restylane Injections in my Lips for the Second Time. Realize That This Has Triggered Among Other Things, Shingles? (photo)

The clinic is closed for the holiday weekend and I have swelling and pain on the right side of my lip only. Swelling had dissapated but swelled back up on right side. Hard as a rock. Same side of my body as the shingles rash on my breast. I didn't have Benadryl but have been taking Zyrtec hoping it would help. Very painful. Anything I can do?

Doctor Answers 1

Shingles after Restylane

Restylane can triger shingles in some cases. you should go back to your injector he may be able to prescribe you with some medication.


Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 39 reviews
