Can I Get Restylane Injections for my Feet?

Can Restylane really make it more comfortable to wear heels? My fitness trainer said that would help me a lot.

Doctor Answers (6)

Burning money - Restylane in feet

+4

Hi Maria,

That sure would be a very expensive way to stay in heels. I'd advise spending the money on comfortable shoes. They won't be gone in two months.


Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Restylane injection for the feet.

+1

Restylane injection for the feet should be performed by a podiatrist surgeon or orthopedic surgeon specializing in lower extremities and feet. Like my colleagues before, I recommend you consider other options in terms of more comfortable shoes or adding a silicone gel insole to your current shoes.

Leyda Elizabeth Bowes, MD
Miami Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Restylane for the feet

+1

This type of use is not only off label, but is addressing a functional need rather than a cosmetic one. Trying to use Restylane as a cushion is a mistake because it is not designed to stand up to the type of repeated punishment it would receive under your feet.

Dermal fillers generally wear out more quickly in areas like the laugh lines and lips where there is repeated usage and movement. This means that the product would degrade very quickly under the foot and may be useless after a period of days or weeks. It's just not produced for this kind of functional use and we would suggest trying different shoes or finding some nice pads that will hide well under the feet.

Harold J. Kaplan, MD
Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

You might also like...

Restylane for a foot

+1

Restylane for the use in feet has not been studied to my knowledge, and it would clearly be an off label use. 

I would not recommend you to be a guinea pig for an untested procedure.

Kris M. Reddy, MD, FACS
West Palm Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Restylane in the feet could work

+1

Wearing high heels put increased pressure on the ball of the foot, and over time, the fat pad in that area decreases. Theoretically, injecting Restylane under the ball of the foot could help reduce discomfort.

It would create a cushion so the bone has more padding on the shoe or ground underneath. Just like in the face, Restylane in the foot could restore a diminshed fat pad.

Jonathan Hoenig, MD
Beverly Hills Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Rule out functional problems before using Restylane off-label

+1

I don't have any experience injecting Restylane to the feet and I expect the same is likely to be true of most aesthetic surgeons who regularly inject Restylane for facial aesthetic purposes.

It would be prudent to "rule out" functional problems before this type of injection and therefore, I would suggest that this done after examination by an orthopaedic, foot and ankle surgeon or podiatrist. If Restylane or a hyaluronic gel injection then appears to be the best solution, it should be performed by a physician with experience in this area of the body.

Roger A. Dailey, MD
Portland Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews
