Ask a doctor

Massage Hasn't Helped Lumps After Restylane

I had Restylane injectionin Feb, now in May I have lumps I have been massaging them but they have not gone away.

Doctor Answers (5)

Restylane lumps

+1

If it has only been a few months, the restylane will persist for 6 months or longer. You may want your doctor to dissolve it.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

If the lump doesn’t go away, it needs to be dissolved with hyaluronidase

+1

For lumps caused by Restylane, massaging the tear trough and around the eyes may be indicated, but should only be done under the supervision of a doctor. If the lump doesn’t go away, it needs to be dissolved with hyaluronidase.

New York Oculoplastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

The great thing about Restylane and Juvederm is that they can be disolved if there are any problems

+1

The great thing about Restylane and Juvederm is that they can be disolved if there are any problems. A simple injection of hyaluronidase can eliminate any undesirable bumps.

Metairie Dermatologic Surgeon
3.5 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Restylane lumps

+1
If you have visible lumps from Restylane two to three months ago, then ask your physician to inject hyaluronidase which may dissolve the unwanted Restylane.
Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Hyaluronidase helps longstanding bumps after Restylane

+1

If there are lumps under your eyes three months after treatment with Restylane self massage is not likely to help.  I would see your cosmetic surgeon and consider having the lumps dissolved with a small injection of hyaluronidase.

Philadelphia Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews


You might also like...