Ask a doctor

Restylane in Supratip?

I am 6 weeks post op. My surgery resulted in an over rotated tip which my surgeon will be correcting in 6 months. In the meantime he has suggested a restyling injection in the supratip to help me thru these next few months. What are the risks involved? Should I go for it?

Doctor Answers (1)

Wait one year

+1

Do not jump to conclusions, it takes time for the swelling to go down and the tip to relax. I have been doing noses over 35 years, the sooner you do a revision, the worse the final result. WAIT

Web reference: http://www.wrmd.com

New York Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews


You might also like...