Ask a doctor

Restylane for Horizontal Upper Lip Lines?

I have deep horizontal rather than vertical lines above my upper lip. Is Restylane a suitable product to reduce them?

Doctor Answers (4)

Restylane for lip lines

+2

Restylane is a great product for filling deeep depression around the mouth and can be helpful for horizontal lines.


Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Restylane for mouth lines

+1

As the other panel members mentioned, a careful assessment should be made to determine what is the underlying factor contributing to this problem. In our experience, a small amount of Botox or Dysport to this area is a nice way to achieve a natural, subtle, softening of the lines/wrinkles around the mouth.

Most of our patients report only a mild effect with eating or pursing the lips for the first 48 hours. Generally, a combination of both Botox/Dysport and cosmetic dermal fillers such as Restylane or Juvederm will work nicely but technique is imperative. We recommend only hyaluronic acid fillers for this area because they are easy to mold and shape with. If one uses a product that isn't a smooth gel consistency (or too much product), the mouth may appear very unnatural looking.

Please visit the below link for more information on mouth shaping.

Harold J. Kaplan, MD
Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Hyaluronic acids are a good choice for this area

+1

Restylane is a fine choice, as is Juvederm. Both are hyaluronic acids and may last up to six months. Cosmoplast is a human collagen which may not last as long in this area. Botox might help, but has the risk of affecting the muscle function of the lip which could interfere with speech and eating.

Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

You might also like...

Maybe

+1

Restylane might help, but it sounds like more might be going on, like a pulling up of the lip from a muscle (then Botox would also help), or loss of volume from lipoatrophy (then deep injections of Sculptra in the canine fossa might help).

In any case, yours is a more complex problem, so seek the advice of a very experienced and appropriate injector.

Mary Lupo, MD
New Orleans Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews
