Ask a doctor

Does Restylane Change Lip Shape?

Hi, I was wondering if Restylane can change the shape of thin lips (not just size) into a pouty shape? Can it also lift the outer corner lines? Mine always make me look like I'm frowning. Thank you.

Doctor Answers (17)

Oral commissures (this is the correct spelling) injected with Restylane/Juvederm to lift frowning look.

+2

Princess,

I do not think these photos you have submitted are photos of your own lips, since you say your lips are thin and frowning. These photos are of very full rounded lips. You can get excellent results from Restylane OR Juvederm to help fill out your lips, strengthen the bow-like shape, and lift frowning corners, but be cautious about trying to go for too much volume beyond what fits your face well.

I recommend seeing only a board-certified dermatologist or plastic surgeon to do this procedure, which requires an artistic eye and touch, and a realistic discussion of what is possible and what would be appropriate for you.


New York Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

Restylane in the lips

+2

An excellent injector can lift the corner of the lips and change the shape/contour of the lips.  Find a board certified physician in dermatology, plastic surgery or facial plastics with a great deal of filler experience to do this.

 

Madeline Krauss, MD
Boston Dermatologic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

In looking at the photos of your lips it is easy to see what you need.

+2

Dear Princess

Your lip need horizontal support at the vermillion edge.  This needs to followed into the corner of the mouth.  Restylane is perfect for this.  Additionally volume placed in depressor anguli oris area will support the outer mouth corners and stop this frown.  Great stuff.

 

Kenneth D. Steinsapir, MD
Los Angeles Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

You might also like...

Restylane and Lip Shape

+2

Yes, the shape of the lips can be changed to an extent with dermal fillers. Since this isn't't a simple procedure, it's important the patient is treated by a physician that has treated many lips before in order to accomplish this end result. The corners of the lips (known as oral com matures) can easily be turned upward.

Peter L. Kopelson, MD
Beverly Hills Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Restylane in the Lips

+2

Yes,  Restylane and the other hyaluronic acid dermal fillers can be used to shape the lips and also the corners (commissures) of the mouth. 

Some patients and doctors favor Juvederm  slightly over Restylane for the lips, as Juvederm is just a little softer and more supple.

Mark Lucarelli, MD, FACS

Madison, WI

Mark J. Lucarelli, MD
Madison Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Restylane and lip shaping

+2
Dear Princess, The answer is yes a skilled physician should be able to shape the lips to your desired requests. Each patient has different requests and different lips to start with and it is important to shape the lips properly for the patients features and their desired results. Best regards!

Michael Elam, MD
Orange County Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 122 reviews

Can Restylane be used to Shape the Lips?

+2

Hi Princess.  Yes, experienced injectors will be able to shape the lips with Restylane.  The extent to which the product can be used to accomplish your goals will depend on what your wants and needs are.  

We often use Restylane to turn the lips upward to create more pink area.  We also use Restylane and Botox to shape the corners of the mouth.  We also use Restylane to define a clearer Cupid's Bow (the middle of the upper lip).  Make sure you ask for before and after pictures of your proposed injectors actual lip patients.  Good luck.

Harold J. Kaplan, MD
Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Restylane to Change Lip Shape

+2

Changing your lip shape from thin to full or pouty can be achieved by Restylane or other hyaluronic acid fillers. Make sure you consult with a surgeon with expertise in lip treatments. Your end result should be consistent with your facial structure to maintain a balanced look.

Anifat Balogun, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon

Lip shape can be changed with Restylane injections

+2

Lips can be shaped using Restylane or Juvederm. For example, hyaluronic acid filler injections can make the lips more plump or pouty, accentuate the lip border, lip pillows, Cupid's bow, lift up and fill drooping lip corners and even out asymmetrical lips,

Make sure you consult with a board-certified dermatologist or plastic surgeon with training and experience in injecting lips. 

Emily Altman, MD
Short Hills Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Best Way to Fill Lips and Turn Up Corners of Lips with Restylane, Juvederm

+2

Hi Princess,

Yes, fillers such as Restylane and Juvederm can change the shape of lips if they are used properly by the injector.  It is not Restylane that changes the shape and lifts the corners of your lips, but rather how your injector uses the tool.  Be sure to choose your injecting physician most carefully.

Good luck and be well.  Regards to the Prince!

Dr. P

Michael A. Persky, MD
Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews
