Ask a doctor

Is Restylane Better for Thin Skin?

If I have thin skin, is it true Restylane is better for me than Juvederm because Juvederm is blue? Also is Restylane in syringes or units?

Doctor Answers (6)

Restylane and Juvederm

+2

Neither Restylane or Juvederm are blue - rather they are clear. When injected too superficially, the material can appear bluish, so it is very important to have the material placed in the correct tissue plane. One of the most common locations we see these fillers injected too superficially is the thin skin of the lower eyelid. In this location, I prefer Restylane to Juvederm because Restylane does not appear to swell quite as much and seems to stay in place more predictably.

Good luck.


San Diego Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Restylane vs. Juvederm for thin skin

+2

Because both Restylane and Juvederm are crosslinked hyaluronic acid (HA) fillers, they have the same clear appearance but can look blue through the skin if the are too close to the surface. The tricky part is determining how to compare volumes between the two products. Unlike Botox, dermal fillers are measured by volume (cc's). However, both contain a crosslinked portion, which is the part that stays, and an uncrosslinked portion, which is there to make it smoother to inject but disappears in a day or two. Juvederm is about 90% crosslinked part and Restylane about 80%, so a 0.8 cc syringe of Juvederm gives the same correction as 1 cc of Restylane.

Richard Baxter, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Restylane vs. Juvederm

+2

Both Restylane and Juvederm are the same product (hyaluronic acid) that are processed slightly differently. Neither is blue and either one can be used for thin skin. Both are purchased as pre-filled syringes, not units. Juvederm is purchased as 0.8cc syringes and Restylane as 1.0cc syringes. Good luck.

Dr. Singer

Elan B. Singer, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

You might also like...

Restylane for thin skin

+2

No Restylane is not better for thin skin as compared to Juvederm. Both can cause a blue line if injected too superificial. The important thing is to inject the right amount and inject at the correct skin depth.

Regards

Tanveer Janjua, MD
Bedminster Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Any filler, Restylane or Juvederm can cause visible lumps if injected under thin skin

+1

Fillers injected under thin skin, especially under the eyes can cause visible lumps. Occasionally if bleeding occurs, permanent discoloration can occur.

Retsylane dissolves quicker than Juvederm, but the risk of visible lumps is the same.

Brooke R. Seckel, MD, FACS
Boston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

Restylane and Juvederm

+1

Hi!

In NYC, we do use Restylane for people with very thin skin, but both Restylane and Juvederm can look bluish if injected too superficially.  As everyone says, who is doing the injecting is much more important than what is being injected.

George J. Beraka, MD (retired)
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews
