Ask a doctor

Restylane Side Effects

I am planning on having Restylane done on the lines that lead from nose to jawline. Has anyone had any bad side effects from Restylane or from the anesthetic? What should I expect?

Doctor Answers (30)

Restylane potential side effects

+4

Restylane is a very well tolerated filler if applied correctly.  There may be minor bruising and swelling which may last 1-4 days after the injection and which are typically covered by makeup in the relatively unlikely instance they are noticeable.  Nodules and skin color changes are some of the more serious side effects but in the hands of an experienced practitioner, these issues are highly unlikely.  Of course over- or undercorrection can result in unwanted appearance.  Other side effects depend on the area applied, and special considerations need to be made for blood vessels, skin thickness, and lymphatics in the area.  Restylane around the eyes has a higher chance of untoward effects and must be applied with great care.  A thorough evaluation by an experienced practitioner is necessary to identify the best location for placement, the technique to place it, and the potential pitfalls of placement.

Web reference: http://www.bwfacialplasticsurgery.com/

Baltimore Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Potential risks associated with Restylane

+4

Risks can occur regardless of surgeon or technique. These include but are not limited to: infection, hematoma, discomfort, asymmetry, undesirable effect on an associated muscle such as drooping of an eyelid, adverse medication reaction, allergic reaction, need for additional "touch up" injections, palpability, visibility, distortion with muscular contraction, need for secondary revisions, and inability to guarantee a specific cosmetic result.

Web reference: http://www.bodysculptor.com/skin-procedures-chicago/restylane/

Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

See an experienced injector

+4

As long as you are going to an experienced injector, there shouldn’t be any bad side effect, however, a rare complication can occur despite the experience of the physician. Bruising, redness and swelling occur commonly but, they are self limiting. The rare complication is plugging up a blood vessel that can “choke” off the blood supply to the overlying skin which create a bad scab and then a discolored permanent scar. Hyaluronidase can be used immediately if this is noted and the filler gets dissolved and the complication can lessen.

Web reference: http://www.thenyac.com

Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

As long as you go to a good and experienced injector, you should be fine

+3

Restylane, like any other treatment, is only as good as the person who is injecting it. If you go to someone who is a new injector, prepare to have problems. On the other hand, if you go to an experience injector, preferably a board certified dermatologist or cosmetic surgeon (not a nurse or physician assistant/nurse practitioner), you should be fine. Good luck!

Omaha Dermatologist
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Restylane risks

+3

 The main risks are bruising which get better, and contour irregularities which often can be massaged out or additional filler can be added. I have not heard of any allergic reactions to the product although I imagine it can happen but it is very rare.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Complications from Restylane

+2

If you are in good health, it is very unlikely for you to get any side effects from Restylane.

Restylane is Hyaluronic Acid which is abundantly present in your skin.

Rare complications may occur, mainly bruising and lumpiness.

Bruising  disappears in 4-7 days (or longer if you take Aspirin, Vitamin E, Garlic, Gingko or Ginseng). Lumpiness can be corrected at the time of the injection by massaging.

Make sure you tell your doctor if you have had a reaction to xylocaine in the past.

Make sure that the injections are being performed by a Board Certified Dermatologist or Plastic Sur geon

Chicago Dermatologist
4.5 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Bad Side Effects from Restylane

+2

Bruising which can last for up to 2 weeks.

Superficial Placement which can look like a blue colored line.

Herpes Simplex flare up causing porlonged pain or sores

Extreme pain if not done with good anesthesia especially in the upper lip.

However, overall it is a very safe and effective and gratifying procedure.

Regards

Bedminster Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Restylane Risks

+2

The risks are very small for an experienced injector and when problems arise they are usually easy to remedy.  However, if this is the first time you are having a filler performed you should ask you physician to discuss the variety of fillers and the length of time they are expected to last. 

Philadelphia Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Side effects from Restylane injections

+2

We generally do not expect any major side effects from Restylane injections, especially in the nasolabial folds. Bruising (to one degree or another) and swelling (usually resolves after 2-5 days), maybe a little redness at the injection sites can be expected. Occasionally lumpiness (usually easy to massage out) can occur. In theory, infections and RARELY embolization of the material could occur if it is injected into a blood vessel. So far, I have not seen an infection as a result of filler injections. There is probably a better chance of you getting hit by a car while crossing the street in New York City than blindness as a result of restylane embolization.

Good luck.

San Diego Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Restylane is a great treatment!

+2

Dear Mare

Restylane has proven to be a fantastic treatment for the nasolabial folds. You should go to an experiences injector. The core specialties that do this service are: Cosmetic dermatology, ocuoplastics, facial plastics, and general plastic surgery. Beyond that, the right doctor irrespective of which of these specialities they are trained in makes a big difference. However, treatment of nasolabial folds is such a standard treatment that you are likely to have a great treatment result. I would recommend that you look at liquidfacelift.com to find a highly qualified injector in your area. This is not a service that should be done by a nurse or an aesthetician.

Los Angeles Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews


You might also like...

Ask a Doctor

Get personalized answers from board-certified doctors. For free.