Ask a doctor

Can Restylane Give You Chest Pains or Inflamed Bones?

Doctor Answers (4)

Restylane and chest pain

+1

As far as I know restylane should not give you chest pains or bony aches.  You  may want to follow-up with your medical doctor for these symptoms.


Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Restylane cannot give you chest pains or inflamed bones

+1

Restylane cannot give you chest pains or inflamed bones as far as I know.  It is unlikely that your pains are related to Restylane injections.

Joseph A. Eviatar, MD, FACS
New York Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Restylane does NOT cause Chest Pain

+1

With the millions of people treated with Restylane we have a pretty good idea of what can and does happen with such treatment. I have not seen nor heard of bone inflammation or chest pain as a known much less common complication of Restylane.  If you have chest pain you really should have it looked at rather than blaming it on Restylane.

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 60 reviews

You might also like...

Restylane's safety track record

+1

There has been no connection of which I am aware of systemic reactions to Restylane. No connective tissue disease reaction, etc. Restylane is hyaluronic acid that we all have in our bodies. It's in the dermis underneath the epidermis. I doubt you would have such a reaction, but of course nothing is impossible. If you are having these symptoms you should see your primary doctor to rule out other things including lyme disease,etc.

Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews
