Is a Restalyn Facelift Suitable for Any Woman?

Does a Restalyn facelift have any side effects for a specific type of skin or condition?

Doctor Answers (29)

Restylane and liquid facelift vs surgical facelift

+2

Injectable fillers such as Restylane, Juvederm, Perlane, (hyaluronic acid)  and Radiesse (Calcium Hydroxylapatite), can help replace volume loss that is often seen in the aging face.  These fillers can be useful in restoring a more youthful appearance to the cheeks, temples, nasolabial folds and marionette lines around the mouth, and lips.  Although these injectable fillers are often referred to as a liquid face lift, they primarily replace subcutaneous fat and connective tissue volume loss.  They can be used alone or as an adjunct to a surgical face lift.  However, if there is significant sagging of the face - jowling, etc. - a surgical face lift would be the better option.  Best wishes.


San Jose Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Liquid Facelift

+1
Thank you for your question.

All procedures carry risk.  In general, absorbable, injectable fillers, such as Restylane are well tolerated in the face.

To be sure what is right for you, see two or more experienced, licensed and certified providers for a complete evaluation to make sure you are a good candidate and that it is safe for you to have the procedure.

I hope this helps.

J. Jason Wendel, MD, FACS
Nashville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 41 reviews

Fillers such as restylane replenish lost volume

+1
Fillers, such as restylane, add volume.  Loss of facial volume is one of the sign of facial aging.  However this works only up to a point.  After that you benefit only for a surgical facelift.  Please see a board certified plastic surgeon in your area to be assessed as to what would be ideal for you.

Martin Jugenburg, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 191 reviews

You might also like...

Liquid Facelift with Restylane

+1
A liquid facelift is a non-surgical way to rejuvenate the face using a variety of injectable treatments. Restylane is one of several facial fillers that can be used during a "liquid facelift" procedure. Restylane is a hyaluronic acid filler that can smooth lip lines, add volume to the cheeks and lips, and fill in facial folds. Restylane is very suitable for all skin types and the minimal chance of side effects is greatly reduced when you see a board-certified dermatologist. The specific filler used during your liquid facelift will need to be determined by your doctor.

Karen Beasley, MD
Baltimore Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Choosing the right fillers

+1
There are a number of fillers available in the US today.  Each has its own unique characteristics and best applications.  Most often a combination of products is used to obtain best outcomes if several different areas of the face are being treated.  I would recommend seeking advice from a highly skilled and experienced injector when deciding how to proceed.

Brian Biesman, MD
Nashville Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Restylane for reducing wrinkles

+1
Restylane is an excellent hyaluronic acid filler for patients with nasolabial, perioral, or jowls that need cosmetic correction.  There are no slide effects based on specific skin types.  A cosmetic consultation with a board certified dermatologist with experience in facial injections is most important for the best results.

Michele S. Green, MD
New York Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 34 reviews

Restylane for Liquid Facelift

+1
Dear ?, thank you for your question. Injectable fillers can be used to enhance facial volume, correct lines and depressions, and rejuvenate the face without surgery. Some common fillers used in our San Diego practice include restylane, juvederm, perlane, voluma, radiesse, and sculptra. Consult with a an experienced facial plastic surgeon injector to review your options. Good Luck!

Roy A. David, MD
San Diego Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Restylane suitability

+1

Although most fillers are relatively benign as far as having side effects, it's important for you to be seen by a physician experienced in the injection of fillers to confirm you are a true candidate for the procedure.  You may find visiting Restylane's website in regards to contraindications to be helpful as well.

Hope this helps!

Gergana Gallacher, MD
Danville Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Restylane, liquid facelift

+1

The combination of many ingredients - fillers, ulthera, Botox, can be used on most patients. However, whether it is ideal can only be decided by a qualified physician

Barry Lycka, MD
Edmonton Dermatologic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Restylane "Facelift" suitable for any woman?

+1

First of all, a "liquid facelift" gives volume to the face.  This can give very nice results, but it is not a facelift.  Next, Restylane is  a well known product used to place volume into the face.  Lastly, rarely do we say "never" or "always" in medicine.  Each patient is different.  Best to see an experienced injector.  Share with them your goals.  they will guide you through the process.

Jeffrey Roth, MD
Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 9 reviews
