Ask a doctor

Restylane Around the Eyes - I Feel Like They Have Sand in Them. Normal?

Have sand and in the morning dried mucous?

Doctor Answers (8)

Restylane around the eyelids and irritation

+1

There is a chance that the symptoms of your eyelids are coinicendal.  However, if there was a numbing cream placed on the skin below the lashes of the lower eyelids and you felt burning then you might have developed an ocular irritation. See an ophthalmologist to examine your eyes, asap.

Web reference: http://www.thenyac.com/restylane/index.html

Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Sand sensation

+1

That is unusual and likely NOT related to the filler.  You may blepharitis and/or dry eyes.  I recommend consultation with ophthalmologist or oculoplastic surgeon.

Dr Taban

Beverly Hills Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Gritty feeling and dryness of eyes after Restylane injection

+1

Most likely this is not due to Restylane.  Filler injections may result in bruising or swelling around the eyes, but there are no reports of dry eyes after filler injections in the medical literature.

You may have conjunctivitis.  Consult your ophthalmologist as soon as possible to have your eyes checked.

Short Hills Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Irritation of eyes

+1

If your eyes feel sandy or gritty perhaps you have a corneal abrasion or are unable to close your eye completely at night. Did you have a previous blepharoplasty?  Fillers usually cause swelling or bruising.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Restylane and Eye Symptoms

+1

It is not typical to have the feeling of sand in your eyes or dry mucus in the morning after Restylane injections.  Assuming you had an experienced physician injector, the main side effect from Retylane around the eyes is temporary bruising.  If your eye symptoms do not resolve with saline eye drops, you should consider seeing an ophthalmologist for further evaluation.

Manchester Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Restylane around eyes

+1

HA fillers like Restylane and Juvederm can be used around the eyes. The area is more difficult to treat than the more traditional areas like nasolabial folds, because it is less forgiving if the filler is not precisely placed. Treatment around the eyes is not for everyone. The best results require good patient selection, meticulous attention to detail, and experience helps tremendously.

Normally there is very little discomfort after these injections. Bruising is more likely in the area, so a little soreness is expected. Swelling is normally, but should peak in about 24 hours and gradually resolve over a few days. The sensation of sand in the eyes is not common, and suggests there is more to the story. It may be from swelling but other causes should be ruled out. I may mean excessive dryness or possibly even a corneal abrasion is present.

Call your doctor today and get checked out.

Walnut Creek Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Dry eyes after injections

+1

If you are have eye issues after filler injections, you should see your doctor sooner rather than later.  While you may have temporary swelling around the eyes, you should not have issues with your vision or your actually eyeball.  I would suggest some moisturizing eyedrops and a visit to your doctor.  Most likely it is nothing serious, but it is always better to make sure.

 

Good Luck.

Web reference: http://www.ShaferPlasticSurgery.com

New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

Unlikely that your dry eye symptoms are due to the Restylane.

+1

Of course that is provided you did not just have treatment.  Right after treatment there can be bruising and swelling which can be associated with dry eye symptoms in a person with preexisting dry eye.  If your symptoms persist, consider seeing your ophthalmologist to be assessed.  There are a lot of simple options to make this situation much more comfortable.

Web reference: Http://www.lidlift.com

Los Angeles Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews
