Ask a doctor

Residual Hardness 3 Months After Smartlipo, Is This Normal?

Residual hardness 3 months after smartlipo of inner thigh, at this point can this still be considered as a normal healing process?

Doctor Answers (2)

SmartLipo

+1

hardness or lumps after SmartLipo or even traditional liposuction are common and can last for 3-6 months. sometimes warm massages and compression might help to dissolve them faster but it would be best to see the physican who performed the procedure on you and they can better guide you


New York Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Some hardness is normal three months after smart lipo

+1
After Smartlipo, or any kind if lipo, there is swelling and hardness. How much depends on how much was done (more treatment equals more hardness) and how you heal. Usually, it is 90% healed at three months. Lymphatic massage can speed the recovery. Your doctor can tell you if the hardness you have is normal.

Daryl K. Hoffman, MD
Los Gatos Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 8 reviews
