Complications from Explanting?

Hi and thank you for any answers in advance, My original implants were put in over 11 years ago 330cc Saline Teardrop implants Unders, replaced April this year with 700cc Silicone implants Unders, i then contracted double bubble in both breasts so in August mt PS removed the implants and put them over the muscle, do you think i will have complications with explanting??? I am unhappy with the feeling of the overs and the size. thanks

Doctor Answers (9)

Breast implant removal

+1

It sounds to me like the best idea is simple removal.  You will be surprised that your breasts will likely look the way they did before you had the implants placed.  If you have decided that you are sick and tired of the implants, just have them removed and be done with it.  You will find it to be a relief.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Complications after Breast Implant Removal?

+1

Unfortunately, there is no way of knowing exactly what your breasts will look like after explantation ( even with direct examination).




I hope this helps.

 

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 681 reviews

Removing breast implants

+1

It's hard to say exactly without seeing you, but all breasts heal differently after explantation. 

Jeffrey E. Schreiber, MD, FACS
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 67 reviews

You might also like...

Breast implant removal appearance

+1

These are relatively large implants. It is my impression that removal will leave you with loose redundant and ptotic breast tissue which may give you the appearance of atophic breasts or mammary involution.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 41 reviews

The bigger the implants the more likely you are to have problems.

+1

The solution to putting in implants that are too large is to remove the very large implants and put in appropriate size implants.

Without picture to see the problems and without an examination it is difficult to tell what is best but going from a 330cc implant to 700cc's is unusual.

Walter D. Gracia, MD
Arlington Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Explanting and Re-implanting Implants

+1

If you follow your post surgical instructions then your complication rate should be low.  If you are unhappy with the "overs"  then there is a technique called a "dual-plane" ( implant under muscle and breast) pocket that helps combat the double bubble look.  Pictures of your journey would be helpful.

Dr. ES

Earl Stephenson, Jr., MD, DDS
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Breast implant problems

+1

The replacement implants were over twice as big in volume than the originals and were almost certainly too large for the space intended which aggravated the double-bubble deformity. The best correction would have been to scale down the size (width) of the implant and adjust the pectoralis muscle rather than putting the implant above the muscle. 

Implants above the muscle look larger even if the volume was the same as an implant under the muscle. This is also why implants stuffed in a bra externally do not work to size implants. 

The possible complication from removing implants in now two capsule pockets is fluid collection or deformity left from the capsule around the implants. The cosmetic deformity would be stretching out and distorting the breast because of using too big an implant. I doubt you will be happy with the look with the implant removed entirely and suggest a somewhat narrower and lower profile implant to fit and look better. This could be in the old pocket if the muscle edge is adjusted properly but could also be in the above-muscle position if there are no other problems with it. 

Scott L. Replogle, MD
Denver Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Implant problems

+1

The larger base diameter of the implants probably facilitated the problems that you were having with the larger implants.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Breast implants

+1

Your problem started when you agreed or requested a change in the size of the implant from 330 to 700 cc

This seems to have been done without consideration to the breast measurements and chest measurements.That was the first recipe to a sliping slope of breast implant complications.

now you have implant with double bubble which means the implants are displaced inferiorly, and most probably the implants with that size are displaced lateraly and may be medially.These are very difficult to correct.

Now you need a very good PLASTIC SURGEON.

and discuss your options.

1: smaller Implant

2: new pocket

3: correct the inferior migration

4: correct the lateral migration

4: Be prepared to have multiple surgeries

Final desperate option is explantation let every thing heal and come back 6 months later and reimplant.

You are asking about potential risks

1: infection

2: bleeding

3: Hematoma

5: not correcting the problem

6: need for more surgery

 7: Breast Drooping

8:Capsular Contracture

9: interferance with mammogram

10: interferance with sensation and lactation

11: deep venou thrombosis

12; pulmonary emboli

13: Implant failure

 

 

Samir Shureih, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
