Breast Implant Research

I'm a 5'6" 132lb C and have done some research and think I want between 500 and 650 cc silicone hp implant. Probably under the muscle. Is this reasonable or is there a high risk of problems? Will I be able to run much or at all if I use two sports bras? I want silicone because I want them to still move but am afraid that size might mean they will be harder. My friends that have saline are too hard so I don't want that. If this is a bad idea what size would be better?

Doctor Answers (10)

Breast implant size/cup size?

+1






I hope this helps.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 792 reviews

Misunderstandings about hardening breasts with implants.

+1

Implants generally don't get hard however the capsules which form around the implants can get hard. To give an oversimplified analogy, it is like jeans that shrink around your thighs and make them feel hard. A consultation and measurements can help you choose size and profile.  Going under the muscle is a better chioce, especially if you are a runner. 

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 48 reviews

Research on sizing

+1

Thanks to the internet, anyone can research just about anything without leaving home.  This can be good and bad.  Anyone can post information as "facts".  That being said, your best research can be done with an experienced board certified plastic surgeon.  He will examine you, take measurements and recommend sizes that are appropriate for your situation.  I like to have my patients try on the different sizes during the consultation.  That will assist you in finding the size that best fits the size and shape you have in mind. 

George John Alexander, MD, FACS
Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

You might also like...

Implant sizes

+1

not one size fits all - it really depends on your frame, and build  

Generally speaking, larger implants in that range have more long term complications such as shifting or malposition.

David A. Lickstein, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Implant choices

+1

To determine the exact size for you, a full exam is in order. Without that I could not be sure how your body would respond to that size implant.  Remember the bigger you go, the potential more problems done the road.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Breast Implant Research

+1

You failed in your research! Best to see in person a boarded plastic surgeon to discuss "your research". From  MIAMI Dr. Darryl J. Blinski

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 64 reviews

Breast implant sizing is important

+1

I'm going to go out on a limb here and say that 'running' with 650 cc implant might be a bit uncomfortable.

You live in LA, and the 'look' down south is different than in my community- but think about the long-term issues with large implants (of either type)- you will likely experience implant rippling, capsular contracture, malposition, implant and breast sagging and re-operation at a higher rate than someone who had a more reasonably sized implant placed.

Scott C. Sattler, MD, FACS
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

Don't try to choose your own breast implant size

+1

As you have no training in plastic surgery, it is total guess work what you are doing. The proper size is based on careful measurement of your frame, an analysis of your own tissue and potential drooping, and analyzing what implant will give the look you want.  Larger implants are prone to more problems but you need to take these risks on if only this size will make you happy.

Richard P. Rand, MD, FACS
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 51 reviews

Large Implants Lead to Fake Look & More Potential Problems

+1

The implants you mention (500-650cc) are very large for someone who is a C-cup pre-op.  I think you will definitely wind up with a "fake look" and will also increase your chances of implant displacement, "bootoming out", and capsular contracture which is the cause of the hardening you seek to avoid.

John Whitt, MD
Louisville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Large implants mean more problems

+1

Choosing an implant size that you will be happy with in the long term always involves trade-offs. Larger implants are not always compatible with an athletic lifestyle, and may sag more over time. It isn't really helpful to try and decide anyway before seeing a plastic surgeon who can help determine what sizes are best based on measurements, especially the base diameter of the breast.. Then try implant sizers on in a bra and see what looks right.

Richard Baxter, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews
