Will Replacing Breast Implant Cure Capsular Contracture?

If I have the left Breast implant removed for a couple of months, then have it placed back, would that treat the capsular contracture condition?

Doctor Answers (3)

Treatment of capsular contracture

+3

Capsular contractures are uncommon complications of breast implants, with probably a slightly higher risk with silicone gels vs. salines. The general treatment options include removing the implant and the scar lining around it. Sometimes just releasing the scar is enough. Replacing the implant in the same pocket is indicated if it is below the muscle. If the implants were above the muscle, switching to below the muscle can help. Leaving the implant out for a while usually isn't part of the treatment. Vigorous massage afterward is good and some patients take Vit E. Other medications have not been shown scientifically to be of value and can cause liver toxicity.


Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 48 reviews

Capsular contracture can be treated a number of ways

+1

If the idea is to replace the new implant into a "fresh" pocket, this is an option. Unless there have been multiple recurrences of capsular contracture, it can often times be treated by altering or removing the existing capsule and placing the implant back in. In theory the implant should be changed to decreased the risk of a sub-clinical bacterial contamination. I think in real life that the implant can be reused if it is not too old and there wasn't a gross infection. Discuss your options with your plastic surgeon.

Dr Edwards

Michael C. Edwards, MD, FACS
Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

No one knows if replacing implants will cure capsular contracture

+1

Even in 2009 we still don't know why certain patients develop capsular contracture. Because of this its always hard to counsel patients about their future risk. You do need to be aware that patients with Capsular Contracture who undergo surgery are at higher risk of having recurrent contracture. In other words, your risk doesn't go back to baseline once you've had the problem, even if its treated.

Robert Frank, MD
Munster Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

You might also like...
