Repeated Eye Movement After Blepharoplasty

Can moving your eyes repeatedly (looking up in the mirror to examine the incisions) on day 4 after upper eyelid surgery have a negative effect on the outcome? Is moving the eyes a good or a bad thing following blepharoplasty?

Doctor Answers (10)

Repeated Eye Movement After Blepharoplasty

+1

Repeated eye movements after blepharoplasty is fine and will not cause any negative outcome.  


Beverly Hills Oculoplastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Eyelid Movement Following Blepharoplasty

+1

It is unlikely that moving your eyelids repeatedly following upper lid blepharoplasty will have a negative or positive impact on the healing. The most important factor in achieving a successful outcome is what was done on the day of your procedure. 

John M. Hilinski, MD
San Diego Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Neither bad or good

+1

Hi Canada- Repetitive eye motions will not affect the outcome of your blepharoplasty surgery.  It is considered neither good or bad in the post operative phase.

William Portuese, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 60 reviews

You might also like...

It's neither good nor bad

+1

Canada,
Moving your eyes really has no effect on the result of your blepharoplasty. Some surgeons don't even stitch the blepharoplasty incision and it heals phenomenally. Enjoy it!

Kenneth R. Francis, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

REM occurs with or without Blepharoplasty

+1

Rapid eye movements occur when you are asleep, regardless of whether you had a Blepharoplasty or not. Enjoy the results as much as you want.

Robert M. Freund, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Eye movement after Blepharoplasty not a problem

+1

Moving your eyes is encouraged. The skin and muscles of the eyelids are independent of the muscles that move your eyes. Excessive movement of yours eyes will not change the outcome of your surgery.

Christopher L. Hess, MD
Fairfax Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Moving your eyes will not cause problems after Blepharoplasty

+1

Moving your eyes around will not have any effect on your result. It is usually fine to do anything that feels comfortable. It is too early for  you to begin massage of your lids.

Jeffrey Zwiren, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Eye movement after Blepharoplasty will not hurt

+1

The eye movement after surgery will not hurt the result. Please be patient and wait till your doctor examine you and check the result. The best thing is to wait till incision healed well.

Kamran Khoobehi, MD
New Orleans Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 60 reviews

Repeated Eye Movement After Blepharoplasty

+1

Hi Canada,

Moving the eyes is a good thing after blepharoplasty; at least from a surgeon's point of view it means that the eye muscles are intact and functioning. It is fine to move your eyes and lids. Excessive pulling on the lids to examine the incisions is not necessary, and may cause sutures to come out resulting in widening of the incision line. Relax, be patient, and don't touch your eyes so much. Be well and enjoy your youthful eye lids.

Dr. P

Michael A. Persky, MD
Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Generally, no problem with eye movement after Blepharoplasty

+1

Dear Canada,

Most eyelid surgeons, including myself, would like our patients to put away their magnifying mirror for the first three weeks after eyelid surgery.

The body has an amazing capacity to heal, and things that look downright frightening right after surgery have a funny way of completely disappearing.

The bottom line is that most eyelid surgeries are designed with the reality that it is virtually impossible to stop people from moving their eyes and eyelids while they heal from eyelid surgery. It would be very unusual to cause harm by using the eyes and looking around.

What you do while looking at the eyes is another matter. Manipulation of the healing eyelids with the fingers can pull apart the delicate skin and delay healing. So don't "investigate" too much. Give yourself time to heal. If you are a compulsive picker, let your doctor know so you can be monitored more closely. Some individuals with this issue may need medications to control this activity while healing.

Kenneth D. Steinsapir, MD
Los Angeles Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews
