Removing Large Breast Implants

I hate my implants, they are too large and were at time..but I was in a different frame of mind 5 years ago, I was a 34 c and wanted a lift and a full or small d, I got an real full d... and have had trouble with encapilated left implant...dr wants to replace implant for 3000.00/// Can it be done to completely just remove implants....they are under muscle...ungly look like big droopy boobs...please advise

Doctor Answers (7)

Implant removal versus exchange

+2

Yes you can definitely get the implants removed and the capsules treated without having new implants placed. If you have drooping already, then removing the implants alone may not give you a shape you like. The skin envelope will shrink to some degree, but whether or not you need a lift will depend on how you look now and how much is expected to change after implant removal (hard to say without an exam). If you have severe capsular contracture or implant rupture, it's possible your insurance may cover removal of implants and/or capsules (but not replacment of new implants or a lift). I recommend consulting with a board certified plastic surgeon for a full evaluation. Good luck!


Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Removing breast implants without replacing them

+2

Yes, you can have your breast imlants removed completely without having any other implants re-inserted.  If you were a C cup before surgery, you should have enough tissue such that you could avoid needing to do a breast lift surgery at a later date.  The approach would be to remove the implants, then wait about 6 months to allow the skin to shrink and contract. Then, if needed, you could have some of the excess skin addressed with a breast lift.

Best wishes,

Dr.Bruno

William Bruno, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 151 reviews

Breast

+2

Revisionary surgery after breast augmentation is very indiviualized, sometime  very tricky, and needs the experience of a surgeon schooled in the nuances of the surgery.  If you're uncomfortable with your surgeon for whatever reason, I'd suggest seeking another opinion from a board certified plastic surgeon near you.

Robert Sigal, MD
Reston Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

You might also like...

Breast implant removal

+1

 
Best wishes.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 781 reviews

Removal of large implants

+1

It is relatively easy to remove implants or change them for smaller implants. If you go for much smaller implants or no implants at all, the breasts may droop afterwards. If you would like further input, photographs and further details e.g. implant size etc. will be helpful.

Anindya Lahiri, MBBS
Birmingham Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Breast implant removal

+1

It is straightforward to remove the implants and it is your choice what to do then.  You can go with no implants or replace them with smaller ones.  You can also have a lift if you need one regardless of whether you replace the implants or not.

Richard P. Rand, MD, FACS
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 51 reviews

Implant removal

+1

YOu certainly may have the implants removed, but you may not like the final shapel. Without an exam it is very difficult to say what could be done for you.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews
