Is removing a cartilage that's showing at the tip after revision rhinoplasty a simple operation that can be done at a clinic?

I have cartilage showing 10 months after revision rhinoplasty at the tip of the nose on the right side. Would you expect it will show even more after more swelling goes down or is 99% of it is gone? I was told by the doctor it might be an easy fix done at a clinic under local anesthesia, is that true? Won't removing a small peace change the shape of the nose? How is this done? Thanks

No doctor answers yet