What to Expect From Removing Perthese Under Muscle Implants?

I had a Perthese 200cc January 2010 under the muscle. I was a 32AA before and had no breast tissue. I am a 32B now. I am considering removing my breast implants because I dont feel good about them anymore They are too low and together and although I could do a surgery to repair this I would rather have them taken out completely. I am only 20, no stretch marks. I would like to know how this would be performed, would the capsule and pocket be removed? Also how well will they recover after? Thanks

Doctor Answers (2)

What to Expect after Breast Implant Removal?

+1


Unless the breast implant capsules have thickened and/or otherwise symptomatic, there is no indication to have them removed. On the contrary, capsulectomy  can expose you to additional risks.
I hope this helps.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 682 reviews

Submuscular breast Implant removal

+1

The implants are usually removed through the origional incision.The capsule should be scored to encourage adhesion.I usually do not remove the capsule.

You may notice some concavity initially ,but this usually subsides within a few weeks

Hilton Becker, MD
Boca Raton Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews
