Ask a doctor

Is It Possible to Remove Squiggly Lines/creases Between Lower Lip and Chin? (photo)

I have vertical and horizontal lines under lower lip, which I'm told are caused by muscle movement. Have recently had a lower facelift and dot laser treatment, but these ugly lines remain. I'm told filler might help, but I tried Juvederm prior to deciding on surgery and laser treatment and it didn't do much in this area. Wondering if a thicker filler like Perlane or Juvederm Ultra Plus might work. Also curious about Radiesse, but am scared to try it since it can't be removed.

Doctor Answers (4)

Contraction of chin muscles cause a bumpy surface - consider Botox

+1

Many of us start having some dimpling in the chin once we approach middle age - or even sooner. Often it's simple to relax the hyperactive muscles causing the "pebbling/dimpling" with a muscle relaxer like Botox or Dysport.

We unconsciously contract those muscles and it's almost impossible to will our muscles to relax - so a muscle relaxer does the work for us and smooths out the chin.

Once that takes effect, if you have other lines that still need attention, you could contemplate fillers.

 

Web reference: http://www.rebeccafitzgeraldmd.com/botox.html

Los Angeles Dermatologist
4.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Chin Lines. Is there a solution?

+1

Hi Coco.  We would use a combination of dermal fillers and Dysport (Botox).  This is because some of the lines you have are related to volume loss (specifically on the sides of the chin and directly under the lip).  We would use a dermal filler (Restylane, Perlane, Juvederm or Radiesse) for these lines. 

You also exhibit a tendency to flex the mentalis muscle at the chin.  We refer to this as a "pebble chin".  The chin looks dimpled when this muscle is flexed and it also contributes to smoothing of the lines when the muscle is not flexed.  We would use Dysport to relax this muscle. 

We are also in Los Angeles and if you click on the link below, you can see before and after pictures of the "pebble chin" case on our website.  You can also contact us there for your free consultation.  

Web reference: http://www.celibre.com/pebble-chin.aspx

Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

A few options really help the lower lip creases.

+1

As we get older our lips shrink and we get creases around them. Instead of filling in the creases directly, you should have the vermillion border of the lip filled in to augment the lip edge which would eliminate or improve the creases a lot. This would last about 3 months for  roughly $550 a syringe. If that works great then switching over to a thin vermillion border implant to permanently fix the problem for $1500 would be the way to go. Also botox does help alittle as well but doesn't do much by itself. Sincerely,

David Hansen,MD

Web reference: http://www.TheBestLipoDoc.com

Beverly Hills Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

You might also like...

Dermabrasion may be of benefit.

+1
Hello, The lines around the mouth and lips are somewhat challenging to treat effectively in one session as you have alluded. Consider dermabrasion. In experienced hands this can be a very good treatment. It will not completely eliminate the lines but it can significantly improve them. A little Botox perioidically can help moderate their return.

Web reference: http://aaaplasticsurgery.com

Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 72 reviews


You might also like...