How Can I Remove Puffiness Under my Eyes? (photo)

Doctor Answers (6)

Eyelid puffiness

+1

It is difficult to tell what needs to be done based on this picture .  Puffiness of the lower lids is caused by herniated fat pads in the lower lids.  The best method to remove the bags is with a transconjunctival approach  lower blepharoplasty.  This is done under a brief general anesthesia and expect 10-14 days of swelling and bruising 


Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 55 reviews

Puffiness under the eyes

+1

The appearance of puffiness under the eyes is probably due to a combination of fat under the eye and a loss of bony support in the area.  Some fat removal may improve the appearance of the puffiness, but the surgeon would need to be careful not to remove too much fat because it could make the eye look hollow.  When there is not a prominent cheek bone area, the bag looks prominent in comparison. If surgery is performed, make sure the surgeon is aware to only remove the amount of fat that looks puffy.

Joseph A. Eviatar, MD, FACS
New York Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Puffy Eyes

+1

The aging process has left you an excellent candidate for periorbital rejuvenation either by surgery (blepharoplasty) or by facial filler.  Contact your friendly Facial Cosmetic Surgeon for specific details.

Robert Shumway, MD
San Diego Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

You might also like...

You may be a candidate for an Injectable Filler procedure to fill the grooves in your lower eyelids.

+1

You appear to have deep lower eyelid grooves beneath your puffiness. A well-performed injectable filler procedure may lead to improvement. You should consult a physician experienced in the delicate art of injection lower eyelids with fillers.

Hope this helps you.

Dr. Joseph

Eric M. Joseph, MD
West Orange Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 269 reviews

Blepharoplasty improves lower eyelid fat

+1
Based on your photo, you appear to have protruding fat of the lower eyelids. A personal evaluation by a qualified specialist should be performed, however, to assure that the cause is primarily due to fat and not from swelling due to environmental allergies. Recommendation would be for transconjunctival lower lid blepharoplasty to remove the fat without making an external incision. You can expect some bruising and swelling, most of which resolves at about 1 week after surgery. The beauty of this procedure, unlike traditional lower eyelid surgery, is that no visible scars are present.

Anita Mandal, MD
Palm Beach Facial Plastic Surgeon

Transconjunctival blepharoplasty or fillers

+1

You have prolapsed lower eyelid fat and a tear trough deformity [hollowness between eyelids and cheek].

There are a couple of different ways to address this:

1. Transconjunctival blepharoplasty [surgery] to excise or reposition your eyelid fat.

2. Injectible fillers [Restylane or Juvederm] to fill in the hollow between the eyelid and cheek.

 

Both are effective. The surgery is a more permanent solution but is more expensive. The fillers are temporary [last 6-12 months on average] and is less expensive, but need repeat injections every year.

Seek an experienced surgeon/injector.

A.J. Amadi, MD
Seattle Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 21 reviews
