Ask a doctor

Possible to Remove Proplast Nasal Implant After 10years?

Is it possible to remove a Novamed Proplast nasal implant that was implanted 10 years ago to add height to the bridge of the nose. The dimensions are 55mmx9mm. The implant easily moves around side to side when touched, but I am not sure if it moves up and down.

Doctor Answers (6)

Removal of Nasal Implants

+1

Of course, after 10 years implants such as Proplast can be challenging as the tissue adheres. One can remove them and replace with autologous tissue, preferentially the patient’s rib.

Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Nasal Implant

+1

Sure, Proplast can be removed.  However, the real question is why remove it?  You do have several options for reimplantation, but all implant materials for rhinoplasty have positive and negative characteristics.  Therefore, move forward only after you have had a chance to research the issues and initiate several consultations with Facial Cosmetic Surgeons.

San Diego Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Old proplast implants for nasal reconstruction can be removed after 10 years.

+1

There is no reason to remove the Proplast implant if you like the result.  The fact that it moves around (unusual) is unimportant if it looks good when not being manipulated.  If, however, you don't like the aesthetic result, it can be removed and the nose can be redone.

Web reference: http://www.zubowicz.com/subpag,25-atlanta-rhinoplasty.htm

Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Removing nasal implant

+1

If you are unhappy with your current proplast implant this can be removed. You would need to have it replaced with either your own tissues or a different type of implant like Gortex.

Web reference: http://www.8west.ca/knowledge-base/cosmetic-surgery-options/rhinoplasty-nose-surgery/augmentation-rhinoplasty/

Vancouver Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 48 reviews

Nasal Implant Removal After 10 Years

+1

Dear Simonal,

 

It is possible to remove your Proplast implant and replaced by an autologous cartilage graft. This procedure is of a delicate nature especially that the best results are based on preserving your natural looks that best fit your facial features.

 

Therefore, I encourage you to seek a consultation with board certified surgeon of ample experience in the Rhinoplasty revisions who will guide you after physical examination and discussing the possible options you will have.

 

Best of luck to you and thank you for your inquiry.

Dr. Sajjadian

Web reference: http://www.DrSajjadian.com

Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 90 reviews

Removal of Proplast Nasal Splint

+1

A Proplast nasal splint placed 10 years ago can be removed. Problems with these types of implants is the reason that over the past 35 years I've almost always used the patient' own cartilage to augment or strengthen the nose.

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews
