Ask a doctor

Can I Remove my Dissolvable Stitch?

I gave birth 4 weeks ago. I had a 1st degree tear in the side of my labia. Would it be ok to remove the stitch now. Its really bugging me.

Doctor Answers (3)

Labiaplasty

+1

You should discuss this with your OBS/Gyne.  They can tell you whether they think it's ok to take any sutures out.

Best,

Web reference: http://www.drpirani.com/body-contouring-toronto/labial-reduction/

Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Removing sutures after labiaplasty

+1

Suture removal should be timed right in order to prevent dehiscence of the wound.  You would save yourself a lot of trouble if you visited your surgeon and had him evaluate your labiaplasty incision prior to suture removal.  Raffy Karamanoukian, Los Angeles

Web reference: http://surgery90210.com/body/15/labiaplasty.aspx

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Remove my dissolvable stitch

+1

You should be able to remove the dissolvable stitch at this time but I suggest you ask your surgeon first.  It can be painful to remove the stitch as there is often tissue reaction around it. 

Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews
