Ask a doctor

Should I Remove my Chin Implant? is my Chin Implant Too Big?

Last year I had a Chin augmentation. The implant wasn't symmetric so I waited 8 months before I had a revision. The implant still looks asymmetric and too big. My friends tell me it looks good but my family thinks it looks too big. I don't know who to believe or what to do?

Doctor Answers (3)

Should I Remove my Chin Implant? is my Chin Implant Too Big?

+1

 Photos of the chin from the front and in profile would be required ion order to make that evaluation.  Aesthetically speaking, there are definitive guides for the proper chin in both men and women.

Web reference: http://www.drfpalmer.com/ChinImplants.html

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Chin implant

+1

You would probably achieve better symmetry with a genioplasty where the chin may be advanced and move laterally as needed.  This could be done the same time the implant is removed.  Donald R. Nunn MD  Atlanta Plastic Surgeon.

Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Removal vs. Downsizing Chin Implant

+1

The most important question is what you think about your chin augmentation result. You have given it a good 8 months since surgery so you should have a good idea as to how you feel. I think the question is not whether you should remove the chin implant but considering downsizing it.

Web reference: http://www.eppleyplasticsurgery.com

Indianapolis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews


You might also like...