Ask a doctor

Is It Possible To Remove A Tattoo With Blue and Black Ink?

Is It Possible to Remove Light Blue Butterfly with Black Colour Around It ? 

Doctor Answers (7)

Tattoo with Blue and Black Ink

+2

The black will respond faster and more predictably than the light blue.   For black, I like to start with Q-switched Nd:YAG laser (1064 nm).  For light blue, I typically use Q-switched alexandrite laser (755 nm) or Q-switched 585 nm laser.  Usually good results can be achieved as long as you commit to doing enough treatment sessions (sometimes 10 or more for complete removal of the tattoo).   You should see progressive fading of the tattoo after each treatment session. 


Lone Tree Dermatologic Surgeon

Laser Tattoo Removal of Varying Colors

+1

Tattoo pigments generally respond differently for a variety of reasons. First of all, the rate at which a laser can clear the tattoo varies with how deep the ink was placed, the quality of the ink itself, and how much of it was used. Laser settings also vary with physician, so it's important to find one who is experienced in removing tattoos. The blue ink may take slightly longer to clear than the black, but overall, laser tattoo removal would be a good option for removing your butterfly. Best of luck! 

Cameron Rokhsar, MD
New York Dermatologic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Blue and Black Ink Easiest Colors to Treat with Laser Tattoo Removal

+1

Yes there are several factors that will determine how a tattoo will respond to laser therapy. Blue and black ink are the easiest colors to treat.  Other factors include whether the tattoo was done by a professional or an amateur and if the tattoo has been layered by another tattoo?  The results and the number of treatments may vary for each patient, but typically multiple treatments will be needed.  The farther away the tattoo is from your heart, the harder it may be to completely remove.  At Contour Dermatology we like to use the Medlite C6 which has four wavelengths that target multiple colors in a tattoo.

Timothy Jochen, MD
Palm Springs Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

You might also like...

Yes it is possible, just find an expert

+1

Yes it is possible, those are actually some of the 'easier' colors, just make sure to find an expert
 

Brian Dubow, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon

Removal of Light Blue and Black Tattoos by Laser

+1

Yes it is possible to remove light blue and black tattoos by laser. One advantage of the light blue is that it is closer to the light color of a light colored person's natural skin tone so it can be easier to get back to normal.

However, in some cases, the light colored ink oxidizes and darkens after the first treatment. If that happens, do not worry, the next treatment will start to remove the darker ink just like the surrounding black border.

The black border actually fades very well with laser treatment. The reason is that the dark pigment absorbs the laser light  the best. Even though the black stands out the most and might seem to be the hardest to get rid of, because of its excellent absorption of laser energy, the black ink is normally an easy "color" to get rid of.

T. Wayne Day, MD
Nashville Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Tattoo with various ink colors

+1

Yes. Both blue and black ink is able to be treated. Not everyone out there has the proper technology for all ink colors. Do your homework. Ask many questions about which lasers they have for which colors. The Alex trivantage is an excellent laser to use which covers a majority of primary colors

Ariel Ostad, MD
New York Dermatologic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Yes, blue and black ink usually respond well to laser tattoo removal.

+1

The black ink will usually respond to Q-Switched 1064nm laser.  The blues will usually respond to 1064nm, 755nm or 694nm Q-switched laser treatment.  It is important to see an experienced tattoo removal specialist who has all wavelengths of Q-switched laser available for the best results. The light blue will probably be best treated with Q-swtiched Ruby laser at 694nm.

Mark Taylor, MD
Salt Lake City Dermatologic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews
