Ask a doctor

Remove Fat From Nasolabial Folds and Calcified Fat from Face?

3 years ago,I did fat transfer, to cheeks\nasolabial folds. But I'm not happy with the outcome, now I have the face too fat, especially when I smile. And, on one side of face, part of it calcified. After,I did 2 small liposuctions (and I improved). But the doctor only remove from above,he didn't remove the calcified fat nor from the nasolabial folds. Can I remove from nasolabial?Or there the face has more nerves than 5-10 mm above(where I have sucess)? It's possible to remove the calcified fat?

Doctor Answers (2)

Calcified fat

+1

Fat can generally be removed. I have done over 4000 fat grafting procedures and never seen calcified. I have seen the fat get hard and encapsulated which can be broken up with needle sticks and pressure.How do you know it is calified? 

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Removing fat from the face...

+1

If fat is calcified it can’t be removed with liposuction, it requires direct excision which involves an incision and a scar after healing.

 

Philadelphia Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews
