Ask a doctor

Is It Possible to Remove C Cup Implants and Go Back to a AAA Size Without Too Much Skin Sagging and Without Too Much Scarring?

*28 yrs old *5'8 *130lbs *Implants for 8 years *Used to be a very flat AAA barely anything in the bra cup. *Already have little faded scars under the breast from the surgery. *Need capsule contracture removal also Is it possible to have removal with minimal skin sagging/scarring? Thank you.

Doctor Answers (3)

Breast implant removal

+1

Removing breast implants leaves an unpredictable result. Some patients may look ok, some may sag, and some may contract inward.  Hard to say.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Breast implant Removal

+1

The aesthetic results after breast implant removal is unpredictable. It depends on many factors, skin elasticity, the original approach to breast augmentation and how much manipulation of breast tissue or muscle was done, also remember that you have aged 8 years and that aging affects the breast, pregnancy and breast feeding.

Consult a board certified plastic surgeon (American Board of Plastic Surgery), for all your options

Baltimore Plastic Surgeon

Removal of Breast Implants?

+1

Thank you for the question and pictures.

It is difficult to give you good advice without direct examination.

Generally speaking, what your breasts will look like after explantation  depends on several factors such as: the quality of skin elasticity (the better the elasticity the better the skin will bounce back),  the size of the implants used (the larger the implant the more trouble you may have with redundant skin), and the amount of breast tissue present at this time (which may have changed since the time of your breast augmentation). 


Consulting (in person) with a well experienced board-certified plastic surgeon in person will be helpful.

I hope this helps.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 626 reviews


You might also like...