Is It Possible to Remove Breast Implants Put in In 1978? I Think Mine Are Silicone but Am Not Sure.

Doctor Answers (8)

Removal of 1978 Breast Implant

+1

Absolutely it is possible.  Implants can be removed at any time, regardless of when they were put in and regardless of whether they are silicone or saline. 

Jonathan Ross Berman, M.D. , F.A.C.S.


Palm Beach Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Removal of Breast Implants from 1978

+1

It is possible to remove implants at anytime. Most likely though the implants will not be intact after this many years. 

Jeffrey Hartog, MD
Orlando Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 42 reviews

Breast implants from 1978

+1

Breast implants can be removed at any time. Whether they are saline or silicone it makes no difference. Good luck.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

You might also like...

Removal of Breast Implants from 1978

+1

Your breast implants can be removed at any time.  It makes no difference if they are saline or silicone gel.  If possible, contact the implanting surgeon for a copy of your operative note, so your surgeon will know what to expect.

Robert E. Zaworski, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Yes, these can be removed.

+1

Yes, these can be removed. You may (or may not) want to consider additional surgery to either replace the lost volume with new implants, or to have a breast lift to manage the skin excess you will likely have after removal.

 

When you ready for an in person consultation, RealSelf has listings of surgeons in your area. You should consider cross referencing the listings from the The American Society of Plastic Surgeons (plasticsurgery dot org). A listing in the ASPS website assures you that your surgeon is not only board certified,  but also is a member in good standing of the major plastic surgery organization in the U. S. Thank you for your question, best wishes.

Jourdan Gottlieb, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Removing Old Breast Implants

+1

Bamalady, most implants from the 70's were silicone and have long since ruptured or the shells have dissolved. The silicone gel is usually contained within the implant capsule and is removable with surgery. Usually the entire capsule and the implant material can be removed together as a single unit with most women choosing to have a new implant placed so as to not suffer the cosmetic deformity of a deflated breast with removal only. Mammography can be a problem with old implants due to the silicone migrating into the breast tissue causing calcified lumps which look suspicious on the mammogram. Biopsy on any visable lumps at the time of explantation is helpful.

Paul S. Howard, MD
Birmingham Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Removal of Old Implants

+1

  Implants can be removed in almost any case. particularly if they are silicone or saline.  The surgery may be more involved if there is unrecognized rupture, but this should not not preclude removal of implant shell and contents in most cases.

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 218 reviews

Breast implant explantation

+1

Breast implants can be removed regardless of how long ago they were put in.

Make sure the capsule is also removed because the olde the implant the thicker the capsule and more calcified

Samir Shureih, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
