Removal of Silicone Implants, then Tummy Fat Injected into Pockets?

I have been disabled since getting implants 10 years ago. Fibromyalgia, swollen lymph nodes, hypothyriodism, CFS, joint and body aches, chills, memory problems, etc..... Once the implants are removed, can the doctor inject belly fat into the remaining pockets? Or can this create additional problems down the road. The Tram surgery seems to be more than I can take at this time. Thanks

Doctor Answers (6)

Breast implant removal and replacement with fat

+2

Actually the fat CANNOT be injected into th pockets but it CAN be injected into th remaining breast tissue and muscle.. It may tkae more than one session to achieve the desired size and generally speaking volumes of 250cc can be reasonably accomplished


Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

Fat grafting, breast reconstruction, removal of implants

+1

Your implants can be removed as well as th capsule.  You should wait before fat grafting but that is a great way to treat your problem don the road if all considerations regarding breast cancer are evaluated.

Robert Whitfield, MD, FACS
Austin Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Removal of implants

+1

If you are having the implants removed and are considering fat injections to the breast, you may want to wait until the breasts heal before injecting the fat.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

You might also like...

Fat cannot simply replace an implant

+1

No, fat cannot simply replace an implant.  Autofat transfer works well, as long as the fat is carefully handled and placed in a well-vascularized area which then allows the fat cells to stay alive.  Placing a large bunch of fat into the implant pocket would result in a large bunch of dead fat that would liquify and disappear.

Randy J. Buckspan, MD
Austin Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Fat grafting

+1

The short answer to your question is that fat can not be injected to the implant pocket. It will not take, aand will cause major problems.

You mention TRAM flap that is for breast reconstruction after mastectomy. it is a big surgery for cosmetic enhancement and will require bilateral TRAM flaps which can cause many other comorbidities.

consult a BOARD CERTIFIED PLASTIC SURGEON to discuss your specific situation and your options.

Samir Shureih, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon

Fat injection into implant pockets won't work

+1

Unfortunately it wouldn't work for fat to be injected into breast implant pockets because the fat wouldn't regain blood flow and survive.  Also, the TRAM is too expensive to do as a cosmetic surgery.  Sorry for all the troubles you have...

Richard P. Rand, MD, FACS
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 48 reviews
