Ask a doctor

Removal of Scrotal Skin Cherry Angiomas (Angiokeratoma)?

I am a 48 year old white male that has numerous hemangiomas on the testes. Which treatment is best for these?. Which specific laser would treat them and not leave depigmentation, as I also have Vitiligo as well. Are there any side effects ?

Doctor Answers (1)

Laser Treatment for Angiokeratomas on Scrotum

+2

My first choice would most likely be long-pulsed Nd:YAG laser.  This laser does not typically burn the skin so it would be unlikely to cause vitiligo.  There is always a risk that the laser could leave a small mark or scar but this would likely be less visible than the angiokeratomas.  You could do a test treatment first to see how it responds. Another laser option would be pulsed dye laser.  Nd:YAG laser penetrates deeper than other vascular-specific lasers and would likely work well.

Lone Tree Dermatologic Surgeon


You might also like...