Ask a doctor

Is Excision an Option After Reaction to Radiesse Injections?

Removal of fibrous tissue caused by radiesse filler reaction and massaging around area? I previously posted re: angst over swelling due to injection of radiesse on bridge of nose four years ago..the area is now thick fibrous tissue, and where I had a straight bridge is now a hook due to scar contraction on the bridge..it appears the area is several raised bumps that are hard with shiny texture. my derm tried laser and vitrase injections, nothing's working..is freezing or excision an option..I need something done..inject cortisone directly into encapsulized areas an idea?

Doctor Answers (2)

Unusual reaction to Radiesse

+2

Surgical excision may be an option and it may heal well, but a scar is a guarantee. Maybe the scar will look like a fine white line but after a couple of months a hypertrophic scar may form. At least with a biopsy, a sample is given to the pathogist for identification of the source of the problem.                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                           

Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Long Term Complication of Non-Surgical Rhinoplasty with Radiesse

+1

Hi ubthejudge,

Sorry to hear about your terrible complication from the "non-surgical rhinoplasty" with Radiesse.  Your misfortune emphasizes the importance of choosing procedures and physicians carefully the first time.  Though a treatment may seem easier, quicker, and cheaper, as in your case, it would have been much easier to have a rhinoplasty in the first place.

It sounds as if you should consult with a rhinoplasty specialist for evaluation of the best remedy for your nose.  Good luck and be well.

Dr. P

Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews


You might also like...

Ask a Doctor

Get personalized answers from board-certified doctors. For free.