Will Removal of Breast Implants Above Muscle Cause More Sagging?

Iv had breast implants for 10 years and i now want them removed without replacement, they were placed infront of the muscle could this cause more sagging?

Doctor Answers (4)

Breast sagging after implant removal

+1

It is difficult to answer this question without photographs. The larger the implant, the looser the skin, the smaller your actual breast, and the lower your nipple - all of these will lead to greater sagging after implant removal. You probably will have some degree of stretch. It is worth talking to a board-certified plastic surgeon about your options. On implant removal, some women get implant replacement and/or breastlift.


Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Removing implants and sagging

+1

Implants placed in either pocket whether it is above or below the muscle stretches the breast tissue out.  Over time if the implants are removed, it may lead to sagging of the breast. 

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Breast implant removal

+1

After breast implant removal, the amount of breast sagging will depend on the quality of skin and the amount of beast droop. Also you have to factor in the time elapsed since you had the implants. You had the implants for 10 years therefore the breast has aged 10 years. Most of the time after breast implant removal there is some breast ptosis. You will need to decide if you want a lift or you will be satisfied with some degree of droop of the breast.

Samir Shureih, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon

You might also like...

Sagging After Implant Removal

+1

In my experience there is more sagging after removing implants in front of the muscle than if they were behind the muscle. Of course the degree of sag is unpredictable and no lift should be performed for several months to allow the tissues to tighten as much as possible on their own. Also, the size of the implants and the degree of elasticity in your skin will play a big role in the final results.

Ronald V. DeMars, MD
Portland Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews
