Ask a doctor

Remaining Eye Bags 3 Weeks After Traditional Lower Bleph? (photo)

Had a lot more bruising on right eye,had 2 numbing injections in the right, would this cause it to heal slower.Dont think right eye looks any better cant tell if it is hollowing or cheeks are raised.also tear troughs still look prominent. When i press cheeks it seems to fill hollowing,can this be lymphatic.

Doctor Answers 5

Lower Bleph Results

It's too early to make any judgements just yet.  Wait until at least 3 months after your surgery to begin to judge the final cosmesis.  You still have tissue edema present.  Your results are certainly better than your pre-op pictures already.  I suspect the results will continue to improve as you heal over the next few weeks.  Don't seek revision surgery until at least 6 months after your surgery.

Best of luck,

Asif Pirani, MD, FRCS(C)


Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Have a question? Ask a doctor

You may need to have filler or fat for the tear trough

Lower lid surgery will not fill the empty tear trough. Your lower lid results are good and the deficit that you notice could have been corrected with tear trough implants . You can get fillers or fat grafting for now.

Kamran Khoobehi, MD
New Orleans Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 70 reviews

Remaining Eye Bags 3 Weeks After Traditional Lower Bleph?

Still very early in the healing phase of recovery. Best to be more patient. Allow 2 months healing time. 

You might also like...

Immediate results of lower blepharoplasty

Judging from your photos it is too early to see if the problem has been corrected or not. It may very well have been done appropriately and this is swelling which is normal even up to several months. So at this time I would recommend patience.

Scott Trimas, MD
Jacksonville Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Too early to tell

You need to wait at least six months after a lower bleph to be sure how the result will be. Some lower bleph techniques do not correct the "tear trough." Some patients need a release of the attachment there and a cheek lift. Search Cheek Lift on this site to see what can be achieved. But be patient until six months (or more) are over.

Jeffrey Schiller, MD
Staten Island Oculoplastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 11 reviews
