Ask a doctor

2 Days Post Smart Lipo MPX: Is it Normal to Have Swelling or Was it a Botched Surgery?

Doctor Answers (2)

Swelling 2 days after liposuction

+1

swelling is expected after liposuction and it lasts for much more than 2 days. That's why wearing the compression garment is so important. Listen to your surgeon's post-operative instructions and keep your follow-up appointments.


Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Smartlipo liposuction

+1

If you are only 2 days post surgery, it is absolutely normal. This may persist for a few weeks as I'm sure your surgeon discussed with you. Hang in there!

Roger Bassin, MD
Orlando Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 61 reviews
