Ask a doctor

Is a Tummy Tuck Inevitable After Two Pregnancies?

Is it possible to regain a flat stomach after a second child without surgery? I am currently 7 mo. pregnant my child 2nd child. Had my 1st 4 years ago and went back to my prepregnancy size w/in 6 months...with a very flat stomach. I am wondering if a tummy tuck is an "inevitable" for women who have had 2 children or can you go back to flat tummy thru diet & exercise alone?

Doctor Answers (1)

Tummy tuck need after children

+1

Some women are very lucky to not have too much excess skin or spread of their abdominal muscles after pregancy, whether it be one or more. Exercise definitely helps but not too much weight gain and genetics probably influences it more.

Newport Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 22 reviews


You might also like...