Ask a doctor

How Long Should I Wait Before my Next Refirme Treatment?

I had Refirme done for the first time 2 weeks ago. I feel the area around my mouth is still very pitted and lined. When should my second procedure be? How long before results?

Doctor Answers (3)

Refirme Treatment Intervals

+1

Typical Refirme treatment regimens are performed at three to four week intervals.  Refirme can be combined with other laser treatment regimens as well.


Philadelphia Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

ReFirme

+1

Best results are achieved at 3 week intervals or close to that. Thank you for your question and good luck with everything.

Vivek Bansal, MD
Danville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Some Doctors Are Doing Refirme Monthly

+1

But it varies.  Most Refirme and Thermage skin tightening treatments are done as a series of treatments to get you the best results.  Also, the results may take several weeks to develop.

John LoMonaco, MD, FACS
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 180 reviews

You might also like...
