Once You Have Had a Reduction Can Your Breast Increase Back to Larger Size over Time ?

Once You Have Had a Reduction Can Your Breast Increase Back to Larger Size over Time ?

Doctor Answers (7)

Breast size increase after reduction

+1

If you are an adult who had her breast reduction surgery after breast development was complete, there are really only three ways your breasts could increase in size.  Those three ways are weight gain, pregnancy, and medication.  For this to happen there usually has to be significant weight gain.  Most women end up the same size or smaller after pregnancy, but there is an occasional woman who ends up larger.  And there are some medications which can cause breast growth, such as hormone replacement therapy. 

 

If none of these things occurs, the result should be lasting, and you should stay basically the same size. 

 


Cleveland Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Breast reduction regrowth not likely

+1

If youa re of adult size and are not growing further, it is unlikely that your breasts will grow larger after a breast reduction.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Yes it can

+1

The breast can increase in size following breast reduction. Causes, weight gain, pregnancy and lactation, and when reduction is performed at a young age when the breast are not matured. On the anther hand the great could get smaller with weight reduction, post menopause.

Moneer Jaibaji, MD
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

You might also like...

Breast enlargement after reduction mammoplasty

+1
Excellent question. If you gain a significant amount of weight, have hormonal imbalance, become pregnant, etc., your breasts can re-enlarge.

Robert L. Kraft, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Can breast regrow after a reduction?

+1

Yes, Breast size is dependent on many variables and it is not unheard of for a woman's breast to increase in size after a reduction , enough to require a second reduction.

Jonathan Weiler, MD
Baton Rouge Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Breasts Increase in the Size after Breast Reduction Surgery?

+1

Thank you for the question.

Yes, it is possible for patients to experience repeat breast hypertrophy after undergoing breast reduction surgery. This is especially true for patients who have this operation done at an early age ( juvenile breast hypertrophy)  or who gain significant weight after the breast reduction procedure.  Sometimes repeat breast reduction surgery is indicated.

I hope this helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 715 reviews

Once You Have Had a Reduction Can Your Breast Increase Back to Larger Size over Time ?

+1

Breasts will get bigger (or smaller) after a breast reduction based on weight gain or loss or change in hormonal status.

Ronald V. DeMars, MD
Portland Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews
