Ask a doctor

Reduction of Tip Size and Risk of Visible Incisions After Surgery?

does the reduction of tip size involve visible incisions after surgery and if so, does it disappear after surgery and become nearly invisible?

Doctor Answers (8)

Rhinoplasty for reduction of tip size and visible incisions

+1

 It is best best to have a closed rhinoplasty procedure where there is no external incisions. The tip can be reduced in size by tip suturing techniques and removal of cartilage to refine a narrow the bulbous tip. a hump removal and osteotomies can all be performed through closed techniques. Please see the link below for our closed rhinoplasty photo gallery


Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

Tip Refinement

+1

An exam is recommended, but generally the tip can be refined with incisions inside the nostrils, as a closed procedure, or on the outside as an open rhinoplasty.  The scaring is generally not visible once the incision has healed.

Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

Tip reduction - open or closed and visible scar?

+1

Whether done open when it was "blasphemy" or closed there should be no visible scar to other people. Which method depends on what is needed to do a good rhinoplasty as well as the skill of the surgeon. 

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Tip refinement

+1

Tip refinement can be done with internal incisions only, but in  my opinion more precise results can be obtained using an open approach.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Reduction of Tip Size and Risk of Visible Incisions After Surgery?

+1

Tip refinement can be performed via incisions totally hidden inside the nostrils or both inside the nostrils and across the fleshy tissue between the nostrils. The visible, external scar (if required) is typically camouflaged by avoiding a straight-line incision and proper placement along the columella. This is visible early on (first few weeks) because the incision can be pink/ red but can be covered with makeup or tinted sunscreen. Over several weeks to months, this incision tends to blend very nicely and is not typically noticeable to a casual observer. I hope this information is helpful.

Stephen Weber MD, FACS

Lone Tree Facial Plastic Surgeon

Web reference: http://weberfacialplasticsurgery.com/rhinoplasty/

Denver Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Rhinoplasty

+1

Although an evaluation is recommended, generally the tip can be better refined and defined.  The approach (open or closed) depends on the current situation and what you are trying to achieve.  If an open approach is used, the incision usually heals very well and is not generally readily visible once it is healed.  Postoperative recommendations to minimize scarring are critical.  Please consult with a board certified specialist who can assist you in achieving the results you seek.

Web reference: http://www.kimberlyleemd.com/about-us

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Visible Scars after Tip Reduction

+1

The tip can be reduced with incisions inside the nose (closed  rhinoplasty)  or with an additional incision across the tissue between your nostrils (open rhinoplasty) which will not be visible after the wound heals.

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Reduction of Tip Size and Risk of Visible Incisions After Surgery?

+1

            Tip refinement and tip size reduction can be achieved with a closed rhinoplasty that has no visible scars.      Find a plastic surgeon with ELITE credentials who performs hundreds of rhinoplasties each year.      Then look at the plastic surgeon's website before and after photo galleries to get a sense of who can deliver the results.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

Web reference: http://www.hughesplasticsurgery.com/Rhinoplasty.php

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 147 reviews


You might also like...