Ask a doctor

Can Reduction Mammaplasty Under General Anaesthesia (6 Hours) Cause Telogen Effluvium?

Doctor Answers (3)

Hair Loss After Surgery

+1

Hair loss after any surgery is common, known as shock loss. Schedule an appointment with your surgeon to discuss this if extreme hair loss continues.

Redondo Beach Dermatologic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Hair Loss after Surgery

+1

I agree, any stressor could be the cause of your hair loss and it should most likely grow back.  Be patient.  Follow up with a hair transplant surgeon that you trust if you are not satisfied with the regrowth.  Good luck!

Web reference: http://www.vargasfaceandskin.com/

Kansas City Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Telogen effluvium

+1

GeeBee, Anything that stresses your body can cause this. The common ones are childbith,, Illness ,high fever, surgey with general anesthesia. If this is the cause of your hair loss think positively, it will grow back.

Web reference: http://brookwooddermatology.com

Birmingham Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews
